STATE CENSUS RECORDS

at the

Los Angeles FamilySearch Library
formerly Los Angeles Family History Library

Other than decennial Federal Census years

HOME    OLD LAFSL HOME    NEW LAFSL HOME

Revised 13 February 2014.

WARNING: The table of state censuses below in out of date. Most or all of the books have been removed from the LAFSL and some of the films and fiche have been removed from the LAFSL. Do a SEARCH of the LAFSL films and fiche using http://www.lafhl.org/microsearch.html to determine if they are still at the LAFSL.

Note: These tables include reconstructed 1890 census information where available.

Also: There are occasional references to census data available on the internet at Ancestry.com.

To access Ancestry.com information on one of the computers
at the Los Angeles FamilySearch Library (LAFSL):


You must use one of the computers at the LAFSL and the ICON
"Commercial Websites" on the monitor desktop screens. See a sample of
the desktop at http://www.lafhl.org/computerresourcesA.html
The ICON will take you to a PAGE with the Ancestry.com and Heritage Quest links.


  1. Find and click on the Ancestry.com icon on the desktop.
  2. Select "list all genealogical records" at the bottom of the right column.
  3. Select the letter of the alphabet that applies to the state you are interested in.
  4. Scroll down the list until you find the census records you are looking for.

Web site made and data added on 14 January 2003 by Jon Schweitzer.

Compiled, constructed and written by Alex Smith
on 8 January 2003.


Alabama  Alaska  Arizona  Arkansas  California  Colorado  Connecticut  Delaware
District of Columbia  Florida  Georgia  Hawaii  Idaho  Illinois  Indiana  Iowa  Kansas
Kentucky  Louisiana  Maine  Maryland  Massachusetts  Michigan  Minnesota
Mississippi  Missouri  Montana  Nebraska  Nevada  New Hampshire  New Jersey
New Mexico  New York  North Carolina  North Dakota  Ohio  Oklahoma  Oregon
Pennsylvania  Rhode Island  South Carolina  South Dakota  Tennessee  Texas
Utah  Vermont  Virginia  Washington  West Virginia  Wisconsin  Wyoming

Does not include the Decennial Federal Census Returns

When there is an "X" across from "Ancestry.com", you must
find the resource on a LAFSL computer online at "Ancestry.com".


---- TOP ----

State

Year

FHL Book/Film/Fiche

LAFSL

ALABAMA

1809

Book 976.1 D29ja v.80, Madison Co., 1809 census.

X

1816

Book 976.1 X3i 1816

Film 962161 Item 17

 

1855

Film 1533830 Item 10 Autauga Co.

X

Film 1533830 Items 13-14 Baldwin Co.

X

Film 1533831 Item 3 Blount Co.

X

Film 1533831 Item 12 Coffee Co.

X

Film 1533832 Item 12 Franklin Co.

 

Film 1533833 Item 3 Henry Co.

X

Film 1533833 Item 14 Lowndes Co.

X

Film 1533834 Item 1 Macon Co.

X

Film 1533834 Item 12 Mobile Co.

X

Film 1533835 Item 6 Montgomery Co.

X

Film 1686107 Item 2 Perry Co.

 

Film 1533835 Item 13 Pickens Co.

X

Film 1492022 Item 9 Sumter Co.

X

Film 1492022 Item 14 Tallapoosa Co.

X

Film 1492023 Item 1 Tuscaloosa Co.

X

Film 1492023 Item 8 Wilcox Co.

X

1866

Pamphlet - 1866 Special State Census (in pamphlet file in Maproom cabinet)

X

Film 1533830 Items 11-12 Autauga Co.

X

Film 1533830 Items 15-16 Baldwin Co.

X

Film 1533830 Items 17-18 Barbour Co.

X

Alabama cont’d

1866 cont’d

Film 1533830 Item 19 Bibb Co.

X

Film 1533831 Items 1-2 Bibb Co.

X

Film 1533831 Items 4-5 Blount Co.

X

Film 1533831 Item 9 Butler Co.

X

Film 1533831 Items 6-8 Calhoun Co.

X

Film 1533831 Item 10 Cherokee Co.

X

Film 1533831 Item 11 Clarke Co.

X

Film 1533831 Items 13-14 Coffee Co.

X

Film 1533831 Item 15 Conecuh Co.

X

Film 1533832 Item 1 Conecuh Co.

 

Film 1533832 Items 2-3 Coosa Co.

 

Film 1533832 Items 4-5 Covington Co.

 

Film 1533832 Items 6-7 Dale Co.

 

Film 1533832 Items 8-10 Dallas Co.

 

Film 1533832 Item 11 De Kalb Co.

 

Film 1533832 Item 13 Franklin Co.

 

Film 1533832 Item 14 Franklin/Fayette Cos.

 

Film 1533832 Item 15 Fayette Co.

 

Film 1533833 Items 1-2 Greene Co.

X

Film 1533833 Item 4 Henry Co.

X

Film 1533833 Item 5 Jackson Co.

X

Film 1533833 Item 6 Jefferson Co.

X

Film 1533833 Items 7-8 Lauderdale Co.

X

Film 1533833 Items 10-11 Lawrence Co.

X

Film 1533833 Items 12-13 Limestone Co.

X

Film 1533833 Items 15-17 Lowndes Co.

X

Film 1533834 Items 2-4 Macon Co.

X

Alabama cont’d

1866 cont’d

Film 1533834 Items 5-8 Marengo Co.

X

Film 1533834 Item 9 Marion Co.

X

Film 1533834 Items 10-11 Marshall Co.

X

Film 1533834 Items 13-14 Mobile Co.

X

Film 1533835 Item 1 Mobile Co.

X

Film 1533835 Items 2-3 Monroe Co.

X

Film 1533835 Items 4-5 Morgan Co.

X

Film 1533835 Items 7-8 Montgomery Co.

X

Film 1533835 Items 10-12 Perry Co.

X

Film 1533835 Items 14-15 Pickens Co.

X

Film 1492022 Item 1 Pike Co.

X

Film 1492022 Item 2 Randolph Co.

X

Film 1492022 Items 3-4 Russell Co.

X

Film 1492022 Items 5-6 St. Clair Co.

X

Film 1492022 Items 7-8 Shelby Co.

X

Film 1492022 Items 10-11 Sumpter Co.

X

Film 1492022 Items 12-13 Talladega Co.

X

Film 1492022 Items 15-16 Tallapoosa Co.

X

Film 1492023 Item 2 Tuscaloosa Co.

X

Film 1492023 Items 4-5 Walker Co.

X

Film 1492023 Items 6-7 Washington Co.

X

Film 1492023 Items 9-10 Wilcox Co.

X

Film 1492023 Items 11-12 Winston Co.

X

1890

Film 926497; Perry County

X

Jackson, Ronald Vern. Alabama Census Index, Online Edition. Orem, UT: Ancestry.com, Inc., 1999

X

1907

Confederate Soldiers Census

 

Alabama cont’d

1907 cont’d

Film 1421815 Item 23, Clebar, Coffee, Coosa Cos.

X

Film 1421612 Item 11 Jackson Co.

X

Film 1320702 Item 16 Marion and Monroe Cos.

X

Film 1421609 Item 8 Mobile Co.

 

Fiche 6093367 Bibb, Calhoun Cos.

 

Fiche 6087860 Chilton, Choctaw Cos.

 

Fiche 6087874 Cullman, Dale Cos.

 

Fiche 6093182 Lawrence, Lee Cos.

 

Fiche 6049597 Morgan Co.

 

Fiche 6089046 Talladega, Tallapoosa Cos.

 

---- TOP ----

State

Year

FHL Book/Film/Fiche

LAFSL

ALASKA

1870

Film 982047 Item 1, Sitka Census

X

1870-1907

Book 979.8 X22j (Index)

[Ancestry.com]

X

1878

Film 908376 Item 3; Unalaska and Aleutian Villages

X

1881

Film 982047 Item 3; Sitka census

X

1885

Film 982047 Item 5; Point Barrow and Cape Smythe

X

1887

Fiche 6093468; Metlakatla

 

1890

Naval Veterans [Ancestry.com]

 

1890-1895

Film 982047 Item 7; Pribilof Island

X

1904

Film 982047 Item 8; St. Paul, St. George Islands

X

1906, 1907

Film 982047 Item 9; St. Paul, St. George Islands

X

---- TOP ----

State

Year

FHL Book/Film/Fiche

LAFSL

ARIZONA

1831

Santa Cruz County. Jackson, Ronald Vern, Arizona Census Index, Online Edition (1831). Orem, UT: Ancestry.com, Inc., 1999

X

1862

Jackson, Ronald Vern , Arizona Census Index - online Edition, Orem, UT: Ancestry.com, Inc., 1999

X

1864

Book 979.1 X2p 1864

Film 897437 Item 5

 

Film 2114989

 

Book 979.1 X2j 1864 Index

[Ancestry.com]

X

1860, 1864, 1870

Film 934829 Item 1

 

1866

Film 928107 Item 1 (includes index)

X

Book 979.1 X2j 1866 Index

[Ancestry.com]

X

Film 928107 Item 1; Includes index

X

Film 2155710; Pima County, Census for 1866, 1867, 1872, 1874, 1876, and 1882

 

Book 979.1 X2j 1866 Index

[Ancestry.com]

X

1867

Book 979.1 X2j 1867 Index

[Ancestry.com]

X

1876

Film 2055163 Item 3; Yavapai County Great Registers

 

1882

Film 2111296 Item 4; Gila County, 1882 census, 1890 jury list, great registers 1888, 1894-1910.

 

Film 2134422 Items 7 - 9; Graham County

 

Arizona cont’d

1882 cont’d

Graham County Great Registers:

Film 2111296 Item 2; 1882

Film 2134224 Item 5; 1882-1888

 

1890

Film 1697290 Item 10; Cochise County, Great register of voters

 

Film 2134224 Item 6; Graham County, great registers 1890-98 A-V

 

Film 2134264 Item 1; Graham County, great registers 1890-98 V-Z

 

1894

Film 2134422 Items 1 - 3; Graham County, great registers 1882, 1894, 1902

 

1904

Film 2134264 Item 2; Graham County, great registers 1904

 

1906-10

Film 2134422 Items 4 - 6; Graham County great registers 1906, 1908, 1910

 

1912, 1914

Film 2134264 Items 3 - 5; Graham County, great registers 1912, 1914

 

1916, 1918

Film 2134265; Graham County, great registers 1916, 1918.

 

---- TOP ----

State

Year

FHL Book/Film/Fiche

LAFSL

ARKANSAS

1823

Film 977363 Item 2; Arkansas County

 

1829

Film 1598204 Item 14; Lawrence County sheriff’s census

 

1831

Book 970.3 C451wb Register of Choctaw emigrants to the West.

X

1865

Book 976.714 X2m Washington County Sheriff’s Census (Census shelves)

X

1890

Fiche 6103967; Bradley County (index)

X

Fiche 6101865; Clark County (reconstructed from tax lists)

 

Arkansas cont’d

1890 cont’d

Fiche 6088549; Fulton County (reconstructed from voters lists and tax records)

 

Fiche 6125357; Greene County (reconstructed from tax records)

 

Fiche 6125960; Howard County (reconstructed from tax assessment lists)

 

Film 1425060 Item 7; Phillips County (reconstructed from real estate tax records)

 

Fiche 6087331; Prairie County

 

Fiche 6101085; Scott County

 

Fiche 6100254; Sevier County (reconstructed from tax records)

 

1911

Book 976.7 X2m Census of Confederate Soldiers (Census Shelves)

X

Fiche 6019335

X

---- TOP ----

State

Year

FHL Book/Film/Fiche

LAFSL

CALIFORNIA

1790, 1804

Book 979.4 C128e, Monterey, Monterey County 1790, 1804 census

X

1811

Book 921.73 B641a 1811 census (incomplete)

X

1834

Santa Barbara County; Jackson, Ronald Vern. California Census Index, Online Edition. Orem, UT: Ancestry.com, Inc., 1999

X

1850-1910

Film 1421865 Item 7; Kern River Valley Historical Society’s pioneer directory

 

1852

Film 909229; Butte, Calaveras, Conta Costa, El Dorado Counties

X

California cont’d

1852 cont’d

Film 909230; El Dorado, Los Angeles, Mariposa, Klamath, Mendocino, Monterey, Napa, Nevada, Placer Counties

X

Film 909231; Placer, Sacramento, San Diego, San Francisco Counties

 

Film 909232; San Francisco, San Joaquin Counties

 

Film 909233; San Joaquin, San Luis Obispo, Santa Barbara, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, Shasta, Sonoma, Trinity, Tulare Counties

X

Film 909234; Tuolumne, Yolo, Yuba Counties

 

Film 558285; Butte, Calaveras, Colusa, Conta Costa, El Dorado, Klamath, Los Angeles, Marin, Mariposa, Mendocino, Monterey, Napa, Nevada, Placer, San Diego, Sacramento Counties

X

Film 558286; San Diego, San Francisco, San Joaquin, San Luis Obispo, Santa Barbara, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, Shasta Counties

X

Film 558287; Sierra, Siskiyou, Solano, Sutter, Trinity, Tulare, Tuolumne, Yolo, Yuba Counties

 

1890

Book 979.488 N4m; Kern Co. voter registration list

X

**********

There were a number of CITY CENSUS taken for various years. Check the catalog.

 

---- TOP ----

State

Year

FHL Book/Film/Fiche

LAFSL

COLORADO

1885

Film 929067; Arapahoe County

X

Fiche 6104872; . Maps (1850 Iron County, Utah; 1860 Iron and Washington Counties, Utah; 1870, 1883 Conejos County, Colorado) and census records (1880 Conejo County, Colorado; 1885 Archuleta County, Colorado) -- v. 2. Death (cemetery records, 1885 mortality schedule, misc. obituaries)

 

Film 1698163 Item 5; Combined 1885 Clear Creek County, Colorado state census : being a comparison of the Clear Creek County, Colorado census book and the state census on microfilm

 

Film 929068; Chaffee, Conejos, Custer, Delta, Dolores, Douglas, Eagle, El Paso, Fremont, Gilpin, Gunnison, Huerfano, Jefferson Counties

X

Fiche 6087804; Custer County, The 1885 state census is printed in full with an index and followed by indexes to the 1900 and 1910 federal census records.

 

Film 1425410 Item 3; El Paso County, Index for the Colorado - El Paso County - 1885 census

 

Film 2055223 Item 15; Gilpin County

 

Film 1321014 Item 7; Gunnison County, 1885 census, Crystal City and Scofield

 

Film 1425184 Item 9; Jefferson County

 

Film 929069; Lake, Las Animas, Mesa, Park, Rio Grande, Weld Counties

X

Film 2055223 Item 14; Park County

 

---- TOP ----

State

Year

FHL Book/Film/Fiche

LAFSL

CONNECTICUT

1670

Book 974.6 X2h 1670 (Census shelves)

X

 

1890

Jackson, Ronald Vern. Connecticut Census Index, Online Edition (Veterans Schedule). Orem, UT: Ancestry.com, Inc., 1999.

X

---- TOP ----

State

Year

FHL Book/Film/Fiche

LAFSL

DELAWARE

1671

Book 1671 Census of the Delaware (Census Shelves)

X

 

1890

Jackson, Ronald Vern. Delaware Census Index, Online Edition (Veterans Schedule). Orem, UT: Ancestry.com, Inc., 1999

X

---- TOP ----

State

Year

FHL Book/Film/Fiche

LAFSL

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

1890

Jackson, Ronald Vern. District of Columbia Census Index, Online Edition (Veterans and Naval Schedule). Orem, UT: Ancestry.com, Inc., 1999

X

---- TOP ----

State

Year

FHL Book/Film/Fiche

LAFSL

FLORIDA

1783, 1814

Film 1014120; Partial census, excerpts of the 1783 and 1793 Spanish Censuses of Florida, Father Hassett's Census of St. Augustine and Vicinity--1786, and censuses of the Mosquito Territory including San Pablo Beach, Talbot, Shell and Amelia Islands, Tiger Isle, St. Mary's River, St. John's River, Nassau River, and Fernandina with index.

X

1825

Leon County; Jackson, Ronald Vern. Florida Census Index, Online Edition. Orem, UT: Ancestry.com, Inc., 1999.

X

1867-1868

Book 975.9 A1 no. 153 Levy County

Film 928527 Item 11 Levy County

 

1875

Film 6962; Alachua County

 

1885

Film 888962; Counties of Baker, Bradford, Brevard, Calhoun, Dade.

X

Film 888963; County of Duval.

 

Film 888964; Counties of Escambia, Franklin, Gadsden.

X

Film 888965; Counties of Hamilton, Hernando, Hillsborough (Hillsboro), Holmes.

X

Film 888966; County of Jackson.

 

Film 888967; Counties of Jefferson, Lafayette.

X

Film 888968; Counties of Leon, Levy, Liberty.

 

Film 888969; Counties of Madison, Manatee.

X

Film 888970; Counties of Marion, Monroe.

 

Florida cont’d

1885 cont’d

Film 888971; Counties of Orange, Polk.

 

Film 888972; Counties of Putnam, St. Johns, Santa Rosa.

 

Film 888973; Counties of Sumter, Suwannee, Taylor.

X

Film 888974; Counties of Volusia, Wakulla, Walton, Washington.

 

1890

Jackson, Ronald Vern. Florida Census Index, Online Edition (Veterans and Naval Schedules). Orem, UT: Ancestry.com, Inc., 1999

X

---- TOP ----

State

Year

FHL Book/Film/Fiche

LAFSL

GEORGIA

Misc

Film 423493; Chattahoochee County, book 1, and book 2, no date

 

Misc

Film 7147; Screven County

Film 908962 Item 7 (2nd filming)

Contains miscellaneous abstracts of census records, will, births, marriages, deaths, etc.

 

Early

Fiche 6125905; Habersham County

X

1817-1849

Fiche 6103831; Hall County

X

1821-1894

Film 2055171 Item 4; Henry County, marriage, colored/freedman, record of sales, inventory and wills, slave owner census records.

 

1827, 1838, 1845

Book 975.8 X2c; Taliaferro Co. 1827, Lumpkin Co. 1838, Chatham Co. 1845 (Census Shelves)

X

1834

Fiche 6038926 ; Bartow and Cass Counties

X

Fiche 6038961; Cherokee County

 

Fiche 6038864; Cobb County

 

Film 924043 Item 1; Franklin County

 

Georgia cont’d

1834 cont’d

Fiche 6050954; Murray County, Contents: County history -- Family genealogies -- 1834 state census for Murray County -- Land lottery records, 1832-1855 -- 1840 and 1850 Murray County federal censuses -- Records of Civil War soldiers -- 1850 and 1860 slave schedules -- 1912 voters registration list.

X

1835

Film 1666295 Item 8; census/roll of Cherokee in Georgia, pp. 194-276

 

1845

Jackson, Ronald Vern. Georgia Census Index, Online Edition (State Census). Orem, UT: Ancestry.com, Inc., 1999.

X

1859

Film 2055469 Item 4; Columbia County

 

1890

Fiche 6125138; Montgomery County (substitute for federal 1890 census)

 

Film 926499; Muscogee County

X

Washington County; (3 films)

Film 295947

Film 295948

Film 295949

 

Jackson, Ronald Vern. Georgia Census Index, Online Edition (Veterans Schedules). Orem, UT: Ancestry.com, Inc., 1999.

X

---- TOP ----

State

Year

FHL Book/Film/Fiche

LAFSL

HAWAII

1847-1866

Film 1009896 Items 3-4; census file 1847-1866

X

1878

Film 1010681

Film 1010682

Island of Hawaii, town of Hilo

X

1890

Film 1010683

Film 1010684

Island of Hawaii, town of Hilo

 

Hawaii cont’d

1890 cont’d

Film 1010685; Census records 1890 island of Hawaii: town of Puna, No. Kohala, and So. Kohala Census records 1890 island of Kauai: town of Lihue, Koloa, and Waimea (Kekaha, Mana, Waimea, and Makaweli)

X

Film 1010686; Census records 1890 island of Molokai and Maui Census records 1890 island of Oahu: towns of Koolaupoko and Waialua

X

1896

Film 1010687; Census records 1896 island of Oahu: district of Kona (Honolulu)

X

Film 1010688; Census records 1896 island of Oahu: district of Waikahalulu (Honolulu)

X

---- TOP ----

State

Year

FHL Book/Film/Fiche

LAFSL

IDAHO

1890

Jackson, Ronald Vern. Idaho Census Index, Online Edition (Veterans Schedules). Orem, UT: Ancestry.com, Inc., 1999

X

 

1894

Film 928110 Item 5; 1894 census of the Bannock and Shoshone Indians of Fort Hall, Idaho

 

---- TOP ----

State

Year

FHL Book/Film/Fiche

LAFSL

ILLINOIS

1818

Fiche 6104020; Illinois census returns 1810,1818 [Ancestry.com]

X

1825

Book 977.3 X2j 1825; Illinois 1825 state census index

[Ancestry.com]

X

1835

Book 977.3 X2j 1835; Illinois 1835 state census index

[Ancestry.com]

X

1855

Film 976178 Item 11; Adams county

X

Illinois cont’d

1855 cont’d

Film 976179; Alexander - Clay Counties

X

Film 976180; Clinton - Cook Counties

X

Film 976181; Crawford - Effingham Counties

X

Film 976182; Fayette - Hamilton Counties

X

Film 976183; Hancock - Kane Counties

X

Film 976184; Kankakee - LaSalle Counties

X

Film 976185; Lawrence and Lee Counties

X

Film 976186; Livingston - McHenry Counties

X

Film 976670; McLean - Massac Counties

X

Film 976671; Menard - Ogle Counties

X

Film 976672; Peoria - Putnam Counties

X

Film 976673; Randolph - Sangamon Counties

X

Film 977062; Schuyler - Wabash Counties

X

Film 977063 Items 1-7; Warren - Winnebago Counties

X

Jackson, Ronald Vern. Illinois Census Index, Online Edition. Orem, UT: Ancestry.com, Inc., 1999

X

1865

Film 972746; Adams, Bureau, Edwards, Ford, Effingham Counties

X

Film 972747; Fayette, Franklin, Grundy, Henderson, Fulton Counties

X

Film 972748; Jo Daviess, Pulaski, Alexander, Bond, Boone Counties

X

Film 972749; Clinton, Champaign, Clark, Cumberland, Christian Counties

X

Film 972750; Crawford, Carroll, De Witt, De Kalb, Douglas, Du Page, Brown Counties

X

Illinois cont’d

1865 cont’d

Film 972751; Coles, Calhoun, Cass, Clay, Greene Counties

X

Film 972752; Edgar, Jasper, Pike, Hardin, Jefferson Counties

X

Film 972753; Jackson, Johnson, Henry, Hancock Counties

X

Film 972754; Hamilton, Iroquois, Kankakee, Knox Counties

X

Film 972755; Jersey County

X

Film 972756; Kane, Kendall, Logan Counties

X

Film 972757; Lake, Lawrence, Lee, Livingston Counties

X

Film 1012404; McHenry, Montgomery, Macoupin, Ogle Counties

X

Film 972758; Madison, Macon Counties

X

Film 972759; Menard, Morgan, Pope, Richland Counties

X

Film 972760; Cook Co. (Chicago wards 1-12)

X

Film 972761; Cook Co. (Chicago wards 12-16; other towns)

X

Film 972762; Randolph, Saline, Mercer, McDonough, McLean Counties

X

Film 972763; Marshall, Peoria, Piatt, Perry, Putnam Counties

X

Film 972764; Rock Island Co.

X

Film 972765; Sangamon, St. Clair, Tazewell (Elm Grove Township only) Counties.

X

Film 972766; Vermilion, Will, La Salle Counties

X

Illinois cont’d

1865 cont’d

Film 972767; Marion, Massac, Moultrie, Shelby, Stephenson, Schuyler, Stark Counties

X

Film 972768; Scott, Union, Wayne, White, Woodford, Washington Counties

X

Film 972769; Williamson, Winnebago, Wabash, Warren Counties

X

1890

Jackson, Ronald Vern. Illinois Census Index, Online Edition. Orem, UT: Ancestry.com, Inc., 1999

X

---- TOP ----

State

Year

FHL Book/Film/Fiche

LAFSL

INDIANA

1807

Book 977.2 X2c (census shelves)

Film 1033927 Item 4

Film 1428705 Item 5

X

X

X

1807 Index

Book 977.2 X22j 1807

[Ancestry.com]

X

1812

Jackson, Ronald Vern. Indiana Census Index, Online Edition. Orem, UT: Ancestry.com, Inc., 1999

X

1853

Film 488432 Item 1; Males, Hendricks County

X

1890

Jackson, Ronald Vern. Indiana Census Index, Online Edition (Veteran Schedules). Orem, UT: Ancestry.com, Inc., 1999

X

1897

Film 1673050 Item 15; St. Joseph County

X

1907

Book 977.264 X2he 1907 - Henry Co., Enumeration of White/Colored Males

X

1913

Book 977.264 X2he 1913 - Henry Co., Enumeration of White/Colored Males

X

1919

Book 977.264 X2he 1919 - Henry Co., Enumeration of White/Colored Males

X

Indiana cont’d

1925

 

Book 977.248 X23e 1925 - Montgomery County, Enumeration of White/Colored Males

X

Book 977.264 X2he 1925 - Henry Co., Enumeration of White/Colored Males

X

1931

Book 977.264 X2he 1931 - Henry Co., Enumeration of White/Colored Males

X

1937

Book 977.248 X23e 1937 - Montgomery County, Enumeration of White/Colored Males

X

---- TOP ----

State

Year

FHL Book/Film/Fiche

LAFSL

IOWA

1836

Film 1022202 Items 1-2; The first census of the original Counties of Dubuque and Demoine (Iowa) taken in July, 1836

Film 989450 Item 2 (same)

X



X

Book, Iowa 1836 Territorial Census (Census Shelves)

X

1836-40

Film 1022202 Item 4; Indian (Sac & Fox) census of Iowa, ca. 1836-1840

X

1841-49

Book, Iowa Census Records 1841-1849 (Census Shelves)

X

1846

Film 1022202 Items 7-9; 1846 census of Louisa, Polk, and Wapello Counties, Iowa

X

1847

Film 1022202 Items 10-16; Census of Clinton, Davis, Louisa, Marion, Scott, Van Buren, and Wapello Counties, Iowa. 1847

X

1849

Film 1022202 Items 17-25; Census of Benton, Boone, Clinton, Jackson, Louisa, Madison, Poweshiek, Scott, Van Buren Counties, Iowa. 1849

X

Film 1022202 Item 27; Census of Van Buren and Washington Counties, Iowa. 1849

X

Iowa cont’d

1851

Film 1022203; Census of Cedar, Clinton, Decatur, Gutherie, Iowa, Jackson, Jasper, Jefferson, Johnson, Madison, Mahaska, Page, Pottawatomie, Poweshiek, Scott, and Washington Counties, Iowa

 

Jackson, Ronald Vern. Iowa Census Index, Online Edition. Orem, UT: Ancestry.com, Inc., 1999

X

1852

Film 1022204; Appanoose - Lucas Counties

X

Film 1022205; Madison - Wayne Counties

X

Jackson, Ronald Vern. Iowa Census Index, Online Edition. Orem, UT: Ancestry.com, Inc., 1999.

X

1854

Film 1022206 Items 2-16; Adams - Lee Counties

X

Film 1022207; Linn - Winneshiek Counties

X

1856

Film 1021290; Adair - Audubon Counties

X

Film 1021291; Benton - Buchanan Counties

X

Film 1021292; Calhoun - Chickasaw Counties

 

Film 1021293; Clarke and Clayton Counties

X

Film 1021294; Clinton and Crawford Counties

 

Film 1021295; Dallas and Davis Counties

X

Film 1021296; Decatur and Delaware Counties

X

Film 1021297; Des Moines County

 

Film 1021298; Dubuque County

X

Film 1021299; Fayette - Fremont Counties

X

Film 1021300; Greene - Henry Counties

X

Film 1021301; Howard - Jackson Counties

X

Iowa cont’d

1856 cont’d

Film 1021302; Jefferson and Jasper Counties

X

Film 1021303; Johnson County

X

Film 1021304; Jones - Kossuth Counties

X

Film 1021305; Lee County

X

Film 1021306; Linn - Lucas Counties

X

Film 1021307; Mahaska and Madison Counties

X

Film 1021308; Marion County

 

Film 1021309; Marshall - Monroe Counties

 

Film 1021310; Monona - Page Counties

X

Film 1021311; Polk - Poweshiek Counties

X

Film 1021312; Ringgold and Scott Counties

 

Film 1021313; Shelby - Van Buren Counties

 

Film 1021314; Wapello and Washington Counties

 

Film 1021315 Item 1; Wayne - Wright Counties

 

1859

Film 1022208; Census of Iowa 1859

X

1851-59

Book, Iowa Census Records 1851-59 [Ancestry.com]

X

1862

Film 1000025 Item 1; Census returns of the different Counties of the state of Iowa for the year 1862

X

1865

Book 1865 Census returns (Census Shelves)

X

1867

Film 1000025 Item 2; The census of Iowa, as returned in the year 1867

X

1869

Film 1000025 Item 3; The census of Iowa as returned in the Year 1869

X

1875

Book 977.7 X2ec; 1875 state census (Statistics only- no names)

X

Iowa cont’d

1885

Film 1021316; Adair County, townships: Eureka, Grand River, Greenfield, Stuart, Grove, Harrison, Jackson, Jefferson, Lee, Lincoln, Orient, Prussia, Richland, Summerset, Summit.

 

Film 1021317; Adams County, townships: Carl, Colony, Douglas, Grant, Jasper, Quincy, Lincoln, Mercer, Nordway, Prescott, Union, Washington.

 

Film 1021318; Allamakee County, townships: Center, Fairview, Franklin, French Creek, Hanover, Iowa, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lansing, Linton, Ludlow, Makee, Paint Creek, Post, Township of Union City of Union Prairie, Waterloo

X

Film 1021319; Appanoose County, townships: Bellair, Caldwell, Center, Chariton, Franklin, Independence. Johns, Lincoln, Pleasant, Taylor, Udell, Union, Vermilion, Walnut, Washington, Wells

 

Film 1021320; Audubon County, townships: Audubon, Cameron, Douglas, Exira, Greeley, Havalin, Leroy, Lineallen, Melville, Oakfield, Sharon, Visla

 

Film 1021440; Benton County, townships: Benton, Big Grove, Bruce, Canton, Shellsburg, Ceder, Eden, Eldorado

 

Film 1021441; Benton County (cont.), townships: Jackson, Kane, Loun, Monson, Polk, St. Clair, Taylor, Vinton, Union

 

Film 1021442; Black Hawk County, townships: Barclay, Birmingham, Big Creek, Black Hawk, Cedar Falls, Eagle

X

Film 1021443; Boone County, townships: Amogua, Beaver, Cass, Colfar, Des Moines, Dodge, Douglas (cont.)

 

Iowa cont’d

1885 cont’d

Film 1021444; Boone County (cont.), townships: Garden, Grant, Harrison, Jackson, March, Peoples, Pilot Mound, Union, Worth, Goll

X

Film 1021445; Bremer County, townships: Dayton, Franklin, Frederika, Fremont, Jackson, Jefferson, La Fayette, LeRoy, Maxfield, Polk, Sunner, Warren, Washington

 

Film 1021446; Buchanan County, townships: Buffalo, Byron, Cocco, Fairbnk, Fremont, Hazelton, Homer, Jefferson, Liberty, Madison

X

Film 1021447; Buena Vista & Butler Counties, townships: Barnes, Brook, Coon, Elk, Fairfield, Grant, Hays, Lee, Lincoln, Maple Valley, Newell, Nokomms, Poland, Providence, Scott, Washington

 

Film 1021448; Calhoun & Carroll Counties, townships: Butler, Calhoun, Cedar, Center, Elm Grove, Garfield, Greenfield, Jackson, Lake Creek, Lincoln, Logan, Reading, Sherman, Twin Lakes, Union, Williams

X

Film 1021449; Cass County, townships: Attractive, Baregrove, Beaton, Brighton, Cass, Grant, Lincoln, Marrena, Pleasant, Pymssa, Victoria, Washington

 

Film 1021450; Cedar County, townships: Cass, Center, Dayton, Fairfield, Farmington, Gudes, Inland, Iowa, Linn, Massillon, Pioneer, Red Oak, Rochester, Springdale, Springfield, Sugar Creek

X

Film 1021451 Item 1; Cerro Gordo County, townships: Bath, Clear Lake, Falls, Genesco, Grant, Gines, Lake, Line Creek, Lincoln, Mason, Mt. Vernon, Owen, Portland, Union.

 

Iowa cont’d

1885 cont’d

Film 1021451 Item 2; Cherokee County, townships: Amherst, Cedar, Cherokee, Diamond, Grand, Meadow, Marcus, Pilot, Petcher, Rook, Sheridan, Silver, Spring, Tilden, Willow

 

Film 1021452; Chickasaw County, townships: Bradford, Chickasaw, Dayton, Deerfield, Dresden, Frederisksburg, Jacksonville, New Hampton, Richland, Stapleton, Utica, Washington

 

Film 1021453 Item 1; Clark County, townships: Doyle, Franklin, Fremont, Green Bay, Jackson, Knox, Liberty, Madison, Oscesle, Troy, Ward, Washington

X

Film 1021453 Item 2; Clay County, townships: Clay, Douglas, Freeman, Gillets Grove, Herdland, Lake, Lincoln, Logan, Lone Tree, Meadow, Peterson, Riverton, Spencer, Summit, Waterford

X

Film 1021454; Clayton County, townships: Boardman, Buenavista, Cass, Clayton, Cer Creek, Elk, Farmersburg, Garnaville, Grand, Grand Meadow, Highland, Jefferson, Mallory, Marion, Mindon, Millville, Monona, Read, Sperry, Volga, Wagner

X

Film 1021455; Clinton County, townships: Berlin, Bloomfield, Brookfield, Camanche, Clinton, Deep Creek

X

Film 1021456; Clinton County (cont.), townships: DeWitt, Elk River, Hampshire, Lincoln, Lyons, Olive, Orange, Spring Rock, Spring Valley, Washington, Waterford, Welton

X

Film 1021457; Crawford County, townships: Boyer, Charter Oak, Denison, Goodrich, Hanover, Hays, Iowa, Jackson, Mitferd, Morgan, Nishnabotany, Paradise, Soldier, Stockholm, Union, Washington, West Side, Willon

X

Iowa cont’d

1885 cont’d

Film 1021458; Dallas County, townships: Adams, Adel, Beaver, Boone, Colfax, Dallas, Des Moines, Grant, Lincoln, Linn, Spring Valley, Sugar Grove, Union, Van Meter, Walnut, Washington

X

Film 1021459; Davis County, townships: Bloomfield, Drakeville, Favies, Fox River, Grove, Lion Creek, Marion, Perry, Prairie, Rescoe, Salt Creek, Soap, Union, West Grove, Wyacomdah

 

Film 1021460; Decatur County, townships: Bloomington, Brussel, Cender, Leon end, Decatur, Eden, Fayette, Franklin Garden, Hamilton, High Point, Long Creek, Morgan, New Buda, Richland, Grand River, Woodland

 

Film 1021461; Delaware County, townships: Adams, Bremen, Coffins Grove, Delaware, Delhi, Elk, Hazel Green, Honey Creek, Milo, North Fork, Onudu, Prarie, Richland, South Fork, Union

X

Film 1021462; Des Moines County, townships: Augusta, Benton Dawville, Huron, Jackson, Pleasant Grove, Union, Washington, Yellow Springs

 

Film 1021463; Des Moines County (cont.), townships: Burlington

 

Film 1021464; Dubuque County, township: Cascade, Center, Concord, Dodge, Dubuque, Iowa, Jefferson, Liberty, New Wine, Peru, Table Mound, Taylor, Vernon, Washington

X

Film 1021465; Dubuque County (cont.), townships: Julien

X

Film 1021466 Item 1; Emett County, townships: Armstrong Grove, Center, Estherville

X

Iowa cont’d

1885 cont’d

Film 1021466 Item 2; Fayette County, townships: Auburn, Banks Bethel Center, Clermont, Dover, Eden Fairfield, Fayette, Fremont, Harlan, Illyria, Orah, Pleasant Valley, Putnam, Scott, Smithfield, Wistfield, West Union, Windsor

X

Film 1021467; Floyd County, townships: Cedar, Floyd, Niles, Pleasant Grove, Riverton, Rockford, Rock Grove, Rudd, St. Charles, Charles City, Scott, Ulster, Union

X

Film 1021468; Franklin County, townships: Clinton, Geneva, Grant, Hailton, Inghrn, Lee, Marion, Morgan, Mott, Oakland, Oscesla, Reeve, Richland, Ross, Scott, Washington, West Fork, Wiever

 

Film 1021469; Fremont County, townships: Benton, Fisher, Franklin, Greene, Locust Grove, Madison Monroe, Prairie, Riverside, Riverton, Scott, Sidney, Washington

 

Film 1021470; Green County, townships: Bristol, Cedar, Dawson, Franklin, Grant, Greenbyer, Hardin, Highland, Jackson, Jefferson, Junction, Kendrick, Paton, Scranton, Washington, Willon

 

Film 1021471; Grundy County, townships: Beaver, Black Hawk, Clay, Colfax, Fairfield, Felix, German, Grant, Lincoln, Melrsse, Palerun, Grundy Center, Pleasant Valley, Shiloh, Washington

 

Film 1021472; Guthrie County, townships: Baker, Bear Grove, Beaver, Cass, Dodge, Grant, Highland, Jackson, Orange, Penn, Richland, Seely, Stuart, Thompson, Union, Valley, Victory

 

Iowa cont’d

1885 cont’d

Film 1021473 Item 1; Hamilton, County, townships: Blairsburg, Cass, Clear Lake, Ellsworth, Freedom, Fremont, Hamilton, Independence, Liverty, Lincoln, Lyon, Marion, Rose Gove, Scott, Webster, Williams

 

Film 1021473 Item 2; Hancock County, townships: Amsterdam, Avery, Bingham, Boone, Britt, Concord, Crystal, Ell, Ellington, Eron, Grgield, German, Madison, Magor, Orthel, Swan Lake

 

Film 1021474; Hardin County, townships: Aldin, Buckeye, Clay, Concord, Eldora, Pleasant, Ellis, Etna, Edna, Grant, Hardin, Jackson, Pleasant, Providence, Sherman, Tipton, Union

X

Film 1021475; Harrison County, township: Boyer, Cass, Cincinata, Clay, Douglas, Harrison, Jackson, Jefferson, Lagrange, Lincoln, Little Sioux, Magnolia, Morgan, Raylan, St. John, Taylor, Union, Washington

 

Film 1021476; Henry County, township: Baltimore, Canaaw, Center, Jackson, Jefferson, Marion, New London, Salem, Scott, Tippecard, Trenton, Wayne

 

Film 1021477 Item 1; Howard, County, townships: Afton, Album, Chester, Forest City, Howard, Howard Center, Jamestown, New Oregon, Oak Dale, Paris, Saratoga, Vernon Springs

 

Film 1021477 Item 2; Humboldt County, townships: Avery, Beaver, Corinth, Dakota, Delana, Grove, Lake, Norway, Ruthland, Springvale, Vernon, Wacousta, Weaver

 

Film 1021478; Ida County, townships: Battle, Blaine, Corwan, Corwiss, Douglas, Galva, Garfield, Grant, Griggs, Hayes, Logan, Maple

 

Iowa cont’d

1885 cont’d

Film 1021479; Iowa County, townships: Amana, Cono, Dayton, English, Fillmore, Green, Hartford, Hilton, Honey Creek, Iowa, Lincoln, Manngo, Pilot, Summer, Troy, Washington, York

X

Film 1021480; Jackson County, townships: Belleoue, Fairfield, Farmerscreek, Jackson, Maquokela, Monmouth, Ottercreek, Perry, Prairie, Springs, Richland, South Fork, Tete Des Morts, Union, Van Buren

 

Film 1021481; Jasper County, townships: Buena Vista, Clear Creek, Desmoines, Elk Creek, Fairview, Hickory Grove, Independence, Kellogg, Lynn Grove, Malaka, Maripooa (cont.)

 

Film 1021482; Jasper County (cont.), townships: Mound Prairie, Newton, Palo Alto, Pomishick, Richland, Rock Creek, Sherman, Washington

X

Film 1021483; Jefferson County, townships: Blackhawk, Buchanan, Cedar, Des Moines, Fairfield, Liberty, Lockridge, Locust Grove, Penn, Polk, Round Prairie, Walnut

X

Film 1021484; Johnson County, townships: Big Grove, Cedar, Clear Creek, Lucus, Fremont, Graham, Hardin Jeffrson Liberty, Lincoln, Iowa City, Madison, Monroe, New Port, Oxford, Penn, Pleasant Valley, Scott, Sharon Union

 

Film 1021485; Jones County, townships: Cass, Castle Grove, Clay, Fairview, Greenfield, Hale, Jackson, Monticello, Madison, Wyoming, Oxford, Richland, Rome, Scotch Grove, Washington, Wayne, Wyoming

 

Iowa cont’d

1885 cont’d

Film 1021486; Keokuk County, townships: Adams, Bentan, English River, Lancaster, German, Lafayette, Liberty, Prarie, Richland, Sigourney, Steady Run, Van Buren, Warren, Washington

 

Film 1021487; Kossuth County, townships: Alozona, Buffalo, Burt, Cresco, Greenwood, Irvington, Lotts Creek, Portland, Prairie, Ramsay, Sherman, Union, Wesley

 

Film 1021488; Lee County, townships: Cedar, Charleston, Denmark, Des Moines, Franklin, Green Bay, Harrison, Jackson, Jefferson, Marion, Montrose, Pleasant Ridge, VanBuren, Washington, Westpoint

X

Film 1021489; Lee County (cont.), townships: Jackson

X

Film 1021490; Linn County, townships: Brown, Buffalo, Clinton, College, Fairfax, Fayette, Franklin, Grant, Jackson, Linn, Maine, Marion, Monroe, Otter Creek,

X

Film 1021491; Linn County (cont.), townships: Rapids, Spring Grove, Washington

X

Film 1021492; Louisa County, townships: Columbus City, Concord, Elict, Elm Grove, Grandview, Lettsville, Jefferson, Morning, Oakland, Podlouisa, Union, Wapello

 

Film 1021493 Item 1; Lucas County, townships: Binton, Cedar, Chariton, Jackson, Liberty, Lincoln, Ottercreek, Pleasant, Union, Warren, Washington, White Crest

X

Film 1021493 Item 2; Lyon County, townships: Centennial, Dale, Doan, Elgin, Garfield, Grant, Larchwood, Liberal, Lyon, Richland, Riverside, Rock, Souix, Wheeler

X

Iowa cont’d

1885 cont’d

Film 1021494; Madison County, townships: Center, Grand River, Jackson, Jefferson, Lee, Lincoln, Madison, Monroe, Penn, Scott, South, Union, Walnut, Webster, Weber

 

Film 1021495; Mahaska County, townships: Adams, Black Oak, Cedar, Desmoines, Garfield, Harrison, Jefferson, Oskalossa, Madison, Monroe, Pleasant Grove, Prarie, Richland, Scott, Spring Creek, Union, White Oak

X

Film 1021496; Mahaska County, townships: Adams, Black Oak, Cedar, Desmoines, Garfield, Harrison, Jefferson, Oskalossa, Madison, Monroe, Pleasant Grove, Prarie, Richland, Scott, Spring Creek, Union, White Oak

 

Film 1021497; Marshall County, townships: Banger, Eden, Green Castle, Iowa, Jefferson, LeGrand, Liberty, Linn, Liscont, Logan, Marietta, Marion, Marshall, Minerva, State Center, Taylor, Vienna

X

Film 1021498 Item 1; Mills County, townships: Anderson, Center, DeerCreek, Glenwood, Indian Creek, Malvern, Oak, Plattville, Rawles, St. Martys

 

Film 1021498 Item 2; Mitchell County, townships: Bun Oak, Cedar, Douglas, Lincoln, Jenkins, Liberty, Mitchell, Neuburg, Osage, Otrant, Rock, St. Ausgar, Stacyville, Union, Wayne

 

Film 1021499 Item 1; Monona County, townships: Ashton, Belvedera, Center, Cooper, Fairview, Franklin, Grant, Jordan, Kennebee, Lake, Lincoln, Maple, East Mapleton, St. Clair, Sherman, Sioux, Solider, Spring Valley, Willow, West Fork,

 

Iowa cont’d

1885 cont’d

Film 1021499 Item 2; Monroe County, townships: Bluff Creek, Dedar, Franklin, Guilford, Jackson, Mantua, Monroe, Pleasant, Union, Urbana, Wayne

 

Film 1021500; Montgomery County, townships: Douglas, Frankfort, Garfield, Grant, Jackson, Lincoln, Pilot, Grove, Red Oak, Scott, Sheeman, Washington, West

X

Film 1020168; Muscatine County, townships: Bloomington, Cedar, Fuldon, Goshen, Lake, Montpelier, Marion, Orano, Pike, Seventy Six, Sweetland, Maprinence, West Liberty, Willow, Muscatine

X

Film 1020169 Item 1; O'Brien County, townships: Baker, Claedonia, Camoll, Center, Dale, Franklin, Nardley, Highland, Liberty, Lincoln, Omega, Summit, Waterman

 

Film 1020169 Item 2; Oscosla County, townships: Baker, Fairview, Goewey, Holman, Ochujedan, Wilson

 

Film 1020170 Item 1; Page County, townships: Amity, Buchanan, Colfax, Douglas, East River, Grant, Heslan, Lincoln, Morton, Nodaway, Pierce, Tateio, Valley, Washington

X

Film 1020170 Item 2; Palo Alto County, townships: Booth, Ellington, Highland, Lost Poland,

X

Film 1020171 Item 1; Plymouth County, townships: America, Elgin, Elkhorn, Fredonia, Garfield, Grand, Hancock, Herry, Johnson, Liberty, Lincoln, Marion, Meadow, Perry, Plymoutyh, Portland, Preston, Union, Washington, Westfield

X

Iowa cont’d

1885 cont’d

Film 1020171 Item 2; Pocahontas County, townships: Bellville, Cedar, Center, Lincoln, Clinton, Colfax, Des Moines, Dover, Grant, Lake, Lizard, Marshall, Powhatan, Sherman, Swan Lake, Washington

X

Film 1020172; Polk County, townships: Beaver, Bloomfield, Camp Clay, Crocker, Delaware, Douglas, Elkhard, Four Nile, Jeffrson, Lincoln, Madison, Saylor, Walnut, Commerce, Washington, Webster

X

Film 1020173; Polk County (cont.), townships: Des Moines, Valley, Grant

X

Film 1020174; Polk County (cont.), township: Lee

X

Film 1020175; Pottawattamie County, townships: Belknap, Boomer, Carson, Center, Cresent, Garner, Hardin, Hazel, James, Keg Creek, Knox, Knox town of Avoia, Kane

X

Film 1020176; Pottawattamie County (cont.), townships: Kane, Layton, Lewis, Lincoln, Macedonia, Minden, Neola, Norwalk, Pleasant, Rockford, Silver Creek, Valley, Washington, Waveland

 

Film 1020177; Poweshiek County, townships: Bear Creek, Chester, Deep River, Grinnell, Jackson, Lincoln, Madison, Malcolm, Pleasant, Scott, Sheridan, Suger Creek, Union, Warren, Washington

 

Film 1020178; Ringgold County, townships: Athens, Benton, Clinton, Grant, Jefferson, Liverty, Lincoln, Middle Fork, Mt. Ayn, Pol, Rice, Riley, Tingley, Union, Washington

 

Film 1020179; Sac County, townships: Boyer Valley, Cedar, Clinton, Cook, Coon Valley, Douglas, Eden, Eureka, Jackson, Levey, Richland, Sac, Visla, Wall Lake, Wheeler

X

Iowa cont’d

1885 cont’d

Film 1020180; Scott County, townships: Allen Grove, Blue Grafs, Buffalo, Butter, Cleone, Hickory, Le Claire, Liberty, Lincoln, Pleasant Valley, Princeton, Rockingham, Sheridan, Winfield, Davenport

 

Film 1020181; Scott County (cont.), townships: Davenport

 

Film 1020182; Shelby County, townships: Cass, Fairview, Greely, Grove, Harlan, Jackson, Jefferson, Lincoln, Polk, Shelby, Union, Washington

 

Film 1020183; Sioux County, townships: Buncomlie, Capel, Center, East Orange, Floyd, Garfield, Grant, Holland, Orange City, Lincoln, Lynn, Nassau, Reading, Rock, Settlers, Sheridan, Sherman, Welcome, West Branch

 

Film 1020184; Story County, townships: Collins, Franklin, Grant, Howard, Indian Creek, Story, La Fayette, Lincoln, Milford, Nevada, New Albany, Palestine, Richland, Sherman, Union, Cambridge, Warren, Washington

 

Film 1020185; Tama County, townships: Buckingham, Carlton, Carroll, Clark, Columbia, Crystal, Genisis, Grant, Highkland, Howard, Indian Village, Lincoln, Oneida, Otter Creek, Perry, Richland, Salt Creek, Spring Creek, Tama, Toledo, York

 

Film 1020186; Taylor County, townships: Bedford, Benton, Clayton, Dallas, Gay, Grant, Grove, Holt, Jackson, Jefferson, Marshall, Mason, Nodaway, Platte, Polk, Ross, Washington

 

Film 1020187 Item 1; Union County, townships: Dodge, Grant, Highland, Jones, Lincoln, New Hope, Pleasant, Sand Creek, Spaulding, Union, Afton

X

Iowa cont’d

1885 cont’d

Film 1020187 Item 2; Van Buren County, townships: Bonaparte, Cedar, Chequest, Des Moines, Farmongton, Harrisburg, Jackson, Lick Creek, Union, Vanburen, Vernon, Village, Washington

X

Film 1020188; Wapello County, townships: Adams, Agency, Cass, Center, Columbia, Competive, Green Highland, Keokuk, Pleasant, Polk, Richland, Washington

X

Film 1021698; Warren County, townships: Allen, Belmont, Greenfield, Jackson, Jefferson, Liberty, Lincoln, Otter, Palmyra, Richland, Squaw, Union, VIrginia, Washington, White Breast, White Oak

 

1895

121 films:

1020189-1020200, 1020202

1020332-1020367

1021706-1021713

1022067-1022101

1022174-1022201

 

Adair county, Film 1021706

X

Adams county, Film 1021707

 

Allamakee county, Film 1021708

X

Appanoose county, Film 1021709

 

Audubon county, Film 1021710

 

Benton county, Film 1021711

X

Black Hawk county, Film 1021712

X

Boone county Townships: Amaqua, Beacer, Cass, Colfax, Des Moines, Town/City: Boone,

Film 1021713


 

X

Boone county Townships: Dodge, Douglas, Garden, Grant, Harrison, Jackson, Marcy, Peoples, Pilot Mound, Union, Worth, Yell Town/City: Madrid, Angus, Ogden

Film 1020332

X

Iowa cont’d

1895 cont’d

Bremer county, Film 1020333

 

Buchanan county, Film 1020334

X

Buena Vista county, Film 1020335

 

Butler county, Film 1020336

X

Calhoun county, Film 1020337

X

Carroll county, Film 1020338

X

Cass county, Film 1020339

X

Cedar county, Film 1020340

X

Cerro Gordo county, Film 1020341

 

Cherokee county, Film 1020342

X

Chickasaw county, Film 1020343

X

Clarke county, Film 1020344

 

Clay county, Film 1020189

 

Clayton county, Film 1020190

X

Clinton county Clinton township and city,

Film 1020191

 

Clinton county Townships: Berlin, Bloomfield, Brookfield, Camanche, Centre, Deep Creek, Dewitt, Eden, Elk River, Hampshire, Liberty, Lincoln Town/City: Delmar, Elwood, Camanche, Dewitt, Low Moor,

Film 1020192

 

Clinton county Township: Lyons, Olive, Orange, Sharon, Spring Rock, Spring Valley, Washington, Waterford, Welton Town/City: Lyons, Grandmound, Wheatland,

Film 1020193

X

Crawford county, Film 1020194

X

Dallas county, Film 1020195

 

Davis county, Film 1020196

 

Iowa cont’d

1895 cont’d

Decatur county, Film 1020197

 

Delaware county, Film 1020198

X

Des Moines county City of Burlington,

Film 1020199

 

Des Moines county Townships: Augusta, Benton, Burlington, Danville, Flint River, Franklin, Huron, Jackson, Pleasant Grove, Union, Washington, Yellow Springs Town/City: West Burlington, Mediapolis,

Film 1020200

 

Dickinson county, Film 1020345

 

Dubuque county City of Dubuque (1-3 wards),

Film 1020346

 

X

Dubuque county City of Dubuque (4-5 wards),

Film 1020347

 

X

Dubuque county Townships: Cascade, Center, Concord, Dodge, Dubuque, Iowa, Jefferson, Liberty, Mosalem, New Wine, Peru, Prairie Creek, Table Mound, Taylor, Vernon, Washington, White Water Town/City: Cascade, Dyersville, Epworth, Earley,

Film 1020348

X

Emmet county, Film 1020349

X

Fayette county, Film 1020350

 

Floyd county, Film 1020351

X

Franklin county, Film 1020352

 

Fremont county, Film 1020353

 

Greene county, Film 1020354

 

Grundy county, Film 1020355

 

Guthrie county, Film 1020356

 

Hamilton county, Film 1020357

 

Iowa cont’d

1895 cont’d

Hancock county, Film 1020358

 

Hardin county, Film 1020359

X

Harrison county, Film 1020360

 

Henry county, Film 1020361

 

Howard and Humboldt Counties,

Film 1020362

X

Ida county, Film 1020363

 

Iowa county, Film 1020364

X

Jackson county, Film 1020365

 

Jasper county, Film 1020366

X

Jefferson county, Film 1020367

X

Johnson county, Film 1020201

 

Jones county, Film 1022067

 

Keokuk county Townships: Adams, Benton, Clear Creek, English River, German, Jackson, Lafayette, Lancaster, Liberty, Prairie Town/City: Keswick, Hedrick, South English, Ollie, Harper, Keota,

Film 1022068

 

Keokuk county Townships: Richland, Sigourney, Steady Run, Van Buren, Warren, Washington Town/City: Thornbury, Richland, Sigourney, Martinsburg, Delta, What Cheer,

Film 1022069

 

Kossuth county, Film 1022070

 

Lee county Townships: Cedar, Charleston, Denmark, Des Moines, Franklin, Green Bay, Harrison, Jackson, Jefferson Town/City: Keokuk, Donnellson, Franklin, Fort Madison (1-2 wards),

Film 1022071

 

Iowa cont’d

1895 cont’d

Lee county Townships: Montrose, Pleasant Ridge, Van Buren, Washington, West Point Town/City: Fort Madison (3-5 wards), Montrose, West Point,

Film 1022072

X

Linn county Townships: Bertram, Boulder, Brown, Buffalo, Clinton, College, Fairfax, Fayette, Franklin, Grant, Jackson, Linn, Maine Town/City: Springville, Lisbon, Mt. Vernon, Walker, Coggon,

Film 1022073

X

Linn county Townships: Marion, Monroe, Otter Creek, Putnam, Rapids, Spring Grove, Washington Town/City: Central City, Marion, Kenwood Park, Center Point,

Film 1022074

X

Linn county City of Cedar Rapids,

Film 1022075

X

Louisa and Lucas Counties, Film 1022076

 

Lyon county, Film 1022077

X

Madison county, Film 1020202

 

Mahaska county Townships: Adams, Black Oak, Cedar, East Des Moines, Garfield, Harrison, Jefferson, Lincoln Town/City: Fremont, Beacon, Oskaloosa (1-3 wards),

Film 1022078

X

Mahaska county Townships: Madison, Monroe, Pleasant Grove, Prairie, Richland, Scott, Spring Creek, Union, West Des Moines, White Oak Town/City: Oskaloosa (4-5 wards), Sharon (New Sharon?), Peoria, Rose Hill,

Film 1022079

X

Marion county, Film 1022080

X

Iowa cont’d

1895 cont’d

Marshall county Townships: Bangor, Eden, Green Castle, Iowa, Jefferson, Le Grand, Liberty, Linn, Liscomb, Logan, Marietta, Marion Town/City: Edenville, Albion, Le Grand, Liscomb,

Film 1022081

X

Marshall county Townships: Minerva, State Center, Taylor, Timber Creek, Vienna, Washington Town/City: Green Mountain, Marshalltown, State Center,

Film 1022082

 

Mills county, Film 1022083

 

Mitchell county, Film 1022084

 

Monona county, Film 1022085

 

Monroe county, Film 1022086

 

Montgomery county, Film 1022087

 

Muscatine county, Film 1022088

 

O'Brien county, Film 1022089

X

Osceola county, Film 1022090

 

Page county, Film 1022091

X

Palo Alto county, Film 1022092

 

Plymouth county, Film 1022093

X

Pocahantos county, Film 1022094

 

Polk county City of Des Moines 1-2 wards, Des Moines township,

Film 1022095

 

Polk county City of Des Moines 3rd ward, Des Moines township,

Film 1022096

 

Polk county City of Des Moines 4th ward, Des Moines township 5th ward/1-9 districts, Lee township,

Film 1022097

X

Iowa cont’d

1895 cont’d

Polk county City of Des Moines 5th ward/10-12 districts, Lee township 6-7 ward , Film 1022098

X

Polk county Townships: Allen, Beaver, Bloomfield, Camp, Clay, Crocker, Delaware, Douglas, Elkhart, Four Mile, Franklin, Jefferson, Lincoln, Madison, Saylor, Walnut, Washington, Webster Town/City: Mitchellville, Altoona, Bondurant, Sheldahl, Polk City, Valley Junction, Grimes,

Film 1022099

X

Pottawattamie county City of Council Bluffs,

Film 1022100

 

Pottawattamie county Townships: Belknap, Boomer, Carson, Center, Crescent, Garner, Grove, Hardin, Hazel Dell, James, Kane, Keg Creek, Knox Town/City: Oakland, Carson, Avoca Includes the Christian Home located in Kane township, 2nd ward,

Film 1022101

X

Pottawattamie county Townships: Layton, Lewis, Lincoln, Macedonia, Minden, Neola, Norwalk, Pleasant, Rockford, Silver Creek, Valley, Washington, Waveland, Wright, York Town/City: Walnut, Macedonia, Minden, Neola, Hancock,

Film 1022174

 

Poweshiek county, Film 1022175

X

Ringgold county, Film 1022176

 

Sac county, Film 1022177

 

Scott county City of Davenport (1-3 wards),

Film 1022178

 

Scott county City of Davenport (4-5 wards) Iowa soldier's orphans home and home for indigent children (6th ward),

Film 1022179

 

Iowa cont’d

1895 cont’d

Scott county Townships: Allens Grove, Blue Grass, Buffalo, Butler, Cleona, Davenport, Hickory Grove, Le Claire, Liberty, Lincoln, Pleasant Valley, Princeton, Rockingham, Sheridan, Winfield Town/City: Walcott, Buffalo, Le Claire, New Liberty, Dixon, Big Rock, Princeton,

Film 1022180

 

Shelby county, Film 1022181

 

Sioux county, Film 1022182

 

Story county, Film 1022183

 

Tama county, Film 1022184

 

Taylor county, Film 1022185

 

Union county, Film 1022186

X

Van Buren county, Film 1022187

 

Wapello county City of Ottumwa,

Film 1022188

 

X

Wapello county Townships: Adams, Agency, Cass, Center, Columbia, Compeline, Dahlonega, Green, Highland, Keokuk, Pleasant, Polk, Richland, Washington Town/City: Blakesburg, Agency City, Chillicothe, Eddyville, Kirkville, Eldon,

Film 1022189

 

Warren county, Film 1022190

 

Washington county, Film 1022191

 

Wayne county, Film 1022192

 

Webster county Townships: Badger, Burnside, Clay, Colfax, Cooper, Dayton, Deer Creek, Douglas, Elkhorn, Fulton, Gowrie, Hardin, Jackson, Lost Grove Town/City: Badger, Dayton, Gowrie, Clare, Barnum,

Film 1022193

 

Iowa cont’d

1895 cont’d

Webster county Townships: Newark, Otho, Pleasant Valley, Roland, Sumner, Washington, Webster, Yell Town/City: Vincent, Callender, Lehigh, Fort Dodge, Duncombe,

Film 1022194

X

Winnebago county, Film 1022195

 

Winnesheik county, Film 1022196

 

Woodbury county Townships: Arlington, Banner, Concord, Floyd, Grange, Grant, Kedron, Lakeport, Liberty, Lisbon, Little Sioux, Miller, Morgan, Moville, Oto, Rock, Rutland, Sloan, Union, West Park, Willow, Wolf Creek, Woodbury Town/City: Moville, Anthon, Correctionville, Salix, Danbury, Smithland, Oto, Cushing, Pierson, Sloan, Sergeants Bluff,

Film 1022197

 

Woodbury county Sioux City 1-3 wards 4th ward except 1st district,

Film 1022198

 

Woodbury county Sioux City 4th ward/1st district 5-8 wards,

Film 1022199

 

Worth county, Film 1022200

 

Wright county and state institutions,

Film 1022201

 

1905

454 films #1430251-1430704

 

Iowa cont’d

1905 cont’d

We have the following films, 1905 Census:

1430253-Adair Co. S-Z

1430256-Adams, Allamakee Co. Part

1430260-Allamakee Co. T-Z

1430277-Black Hawk Co. F-J

1430286-Boone Co. K-O

1430287-Boone Co. O-S

1430315-Carroll Co. S-Z

1430342-Clarke Co. J-Z

1430345-Clayton Co. F-J

1430394-Dubuque Co. S-W

1430395-Dubuque Co. W-Z

1430396-Emmet Co. A-O

1430404-Floyd Co. J-S

1430405-Floyd Co. S-Z

1430460-Jasper Co.A-D

1430592-Polk Co. R-S

1430656-Wapello Co. A-C

1430677-Webster Co. L-P

1430678-Webster Co. P-T

 

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

1915

583 films - see catalog (Iowa 1915 census)

We have only a few of these films:

1379472 - Black Hawk County G-K

1437535 - Cherokee County

1437740 - Harrison County

1462610 - Lyon, Madison Counties

1462751 - Sac, Scott Counties

1462847 - Van Buren, Wapello Counties

1462972 - Woodbury County K-L

1487310 - Woodbury County L-M

1487325 - Wright County P-W

 

 

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

1925

434 films #1429191-1429624

 

Iowa cont’d

1925 cont’d

We have the following films, 1925 Census:

1429197-Allamakee Co.

1429199-Allamakee Co.

1429209-Benton Co.

1429232-Buchanan Co.

1429233-Buchanan Co.

1429234-Buchanan Co.

1429235-Buchanan Co.

1429236-Buena Vista Co.

1429253-Cedar Co.

1429254-Cedar Co.

1429262-Cherokee Co.

1429263-Cherokee Co.

1429264-Chickasaw Co.

1429267-Chickasaw Co.

1429269-Clarke Co.

1429270-Clarke Co.

1429271-Clay Co.

1429272-Clay Co.

1429273-Clay Co.

1429274-Clayton Co.

1429275-Clayton Co.

1429276-Clayton Co.

1429277-Clayton Co.

1429278-Clayton Co.

1429299-Delaware Co.

1429300-Delaware Co.

1429301-Delaware Co.

1429310-Dubuque Co.

1429311-Dubuque Co.

1429312-Dubuque Co.

1429313-Dubuque Co.

1429314-Dubuque Co.

1429315-Dubuque Co.

1429316-Dubuque Co.

1429317-Dubuque Co.

1429318-Dubuque Co.

1429319-Dubuque Co.

 

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Iowa cont’d

1925 cont’d

1925 Iowa Census films Cont’d:

1429325-Fayette Co.

1429326-Fayette Co.

1429358-Harrison Co.

1429415-Linn Co.

1429416-Linn Co.

1429417-Linn Co.

1429418-Linn Co.

1429419-Linn Co.

1429420-Linn Co.

1429421-Linn Co.

1429422-Linn Co.

1429423-Linn Co.

1429424-Linn Co.

1429425-Linn Co.

1429426-Linn Co.

1429427-Linn Co.

1429441-Mahaska Co.

1429445-Marion Co.

1429446-Marion Co.

1429470-Montgomery Co.

1429471-Montgomery Co.

1429501-Polk Co.

1429525-Pottawattamie Co.

1429526-Pottawattamie Co.

1429527-Pottawattamie Co.

1429528-Pottawattamie Co.

1429529-Pottawattamie Co.

1429539-Sac Co.

1429540-Sac Co.

1429601-Van Buren Co.

1429615-Woodbury Co.

1429617-Woodbury Co.

 

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

1925 Index

Boone (city, Boone Co.); Cedar Falls (Black Hawk Co.); Centerville (Appanoose Co.); Cedar Rapids (Linn Co.) Aalberg, Abraham W. - Byerly, M. L.

Film 1430705

X

Cedar Rapids (Linn Co.) Cabalka, George - McMahill, D. A.

Film 1430706

X

Iowa cont’d

1925 index cont’d

Cedar Rapids (Linn Co.) McLain, Francis W. - Zvacek, Joseph; Clinton (Clinton Co.) Abbney, Dennis Ire - Hopen, Elizabeth,

Film 1430707

X

Clinton (Clinton Co.) Hopkins, A. H. - Zollinger, Fred; Adler, Ellen - Warren, Sar; Council Bluffs (Pottawattamie Co.) Abbott, John O. - Churchman, Mary,

Film 1430708

X

Council Bluffs (Pottawattamie Co.) Clancy, Mary - Torrez, Rafael,

Film 1430709

X

Council Bluffs (Pottawattamie Co.) Tobar, Maximame - Zurmuehlem, Louis; Dubuque (Dubuque Co.) Abbato, Ralph P. - Kruse, Dorothy,

Film 1430710

X

Dubuque (Dubuque Co.) Kringle, D. - Zwack, William A.; Adrine, Mary - Sr. Zweiboehmer, Mary,

Film 1430711


 

X

Ottumwa (Wapello Co.) Abbott, Hugh - Russell, Walter F.,

Film 1430712

 

Ottumwa (Wapello Co) Ruth, C. - Zwer, William,

Film 1430713

 

Sioux City (Woodbury Co.) Aagard, Carol - Elbright, Henry III,

Film 1430714

X

Sioux City ( Woodbury Co.) Elbright, Henry III - Macabe, Eugene,

Film 1430715

X

Sioux City (Woodbury Co.) Macalesky, Max - Zwemer, Richard A.,

Film 1430716

X

Iowa cont’d

1925 index cont’d

Waterloo (Black Hawk Co.) Aasgaard, Andrew - Myrsios, Stilas,

Film 1430717

 

Waterloo (Black Hawk Co.) Morris, A. - Zwanzizer, Ralph H.,

Film 1430718

 

Davenport (Scott Co.) Aabye, Charles E. C. - Ellington, John H.,

Film 1430719

 

Davenport (Scott Co.) Elliot, Emma H. - Kissner, Adam,

Film 1430720

 

Davenport (Scott Co.) Kistenmacher, Bernard - Potrykus, Victor,

Film 1430721

 

Davenport (Scott Co.) Pott, Henry - Volz, Louisa,

Film 1430722

 

Davenport (Scott Co.) Von Aak, Frank J. - Zuranski, R. A.,

Film 1430723

 

Des Moines (Polk Co.) Aameede, Nick - Brayman, George S.,

Film 1503674

 

Des Moines (Polk Co.) Brayman, George - Cross, Joseph,

Film 1503675

 

Des Moines (Polk C.) Cross, Joseph - Freel, David,

Film 1503676

 

Des Moines (Polk Co.) Freel, David - Hitchcock, Martin,

Film 1503677

 

Des Moines (Polk Co. - Hitchcock, Martin - Landers, Mary,

Film 1503678

 

Iowa cont’d

1925 index cont’d

Des Moines (Polk Co.) Landers, Mary - Metzo, Robert,

Film 1503679

 

Des Moines (Polk Co.) Metzo, Robert - Pierson, Chas.,

Film 1503680

 

Des Moines (Polk Co.) Pierson, Chas. - Shriver, Jessie,

Film 1503681

 

Des Moines (Polk Co.) Shriver, Jessie - Van Haaften, Lester,

Film 1503682

 

Des Moines (Polk Co.) Van Haaften , Lester - Zygonski, Maryanna,

Film 1503683

 

---- TOP ----

State

Year

FHL Book/Film/Fiche

LAFSL

KANSAS

1855

Book 1855 Territorial Census Returns (Census Shelves)

Film 570188

Film 896835 Item 5 (has index and maps)

[Ancestry.com]

X

 

 

X

1856-58 Index

Book 978.1 X2k 1856-1858 (partial)

[Ancestry.com]

X

1859

Film 1654575 (not for indefinite loan)

 

1859 Index

Book 978.1 X22k 1859 (partial)

[Ancestry.com]

X

1865

Allen - Atchinson Counties, Film 570189

 

Bourbon - Coffey Counties, Film 570190

 

Davis - Doniphan Counties, Film 570191

 

Douglas County, Film 570192

 

Franklin - Johnson Counties, Film 570193

 

Kansas cont’d

1865 cont’d

Leavenworth County, Film 570194

 

Linn - Morris Counties, Film 570195

 

Nemaha - Wyandotte Co., Film 570196

 

1875

Film 570198; Allen-Barber Counties

 

Film 570199; Barton-Brown Counties

 

Film 570200; Butler-Cherokee Counties

X

Film 570201; Clay-Coffey Counties

 

Film 570202; Cowley-Dickinson Counties

X

Film 570203; Doniphan-Douglas Counties

X

Film 570204; Edwards - Greenwood Co.

X

Film 570205; Harvey-Jackson Co.

 

Film 570206; Jefferson-Jewell Co.

 

Film 570207; Johnson - Labette Co.

X

Film 570208; Leavenworth-Lincoln Co.

X

Film 570209; Linn Co.

 

Film 570210; Lyon-McPherson Co.

X

Film 570211; Marion-Marshall Co.

X

Film 570212; Miami-Mitchell Co.

 

Film 570213; Montgomery-Nemaha Co.

 

Film 570214; Neosho-Osborne Co.

X

Film 570215; Ottawa-Pottawatomie Co.

 

Film 570216; Reno-Russel Co.

X

Film 570217; Saline-Sedgwick Co.

X

Film 570218; Shawnee Co.

X

Film 570219; Smith - Washington Co.

X

Film 570220; Wilson - Wyandotte Co.

X

Kansas cont’d

1885

We have the following out of the 151 films that make up the 1885 census:

Film 975702 - Atchinson Co. wd 1-2

Film 975703 - Atchinson Co. wd 3-5

Film 975718 - Cherokee Co., C-G

Film 975725 - Coffey Co., A-O

Film 975734 - Dickinson Co., B-H

Film 976089 - Dickinson Co., J-W

Film 976092 - Douglas Co. Cities

Film 976093 - Douglas Co. C-W

Film 976101 - Franklin Co. - Ottawa

Film 976117 - Jewell Co. A-H

Film 976118 - Jewell Co. I-R

Film 976190 - Leavenworth Co. F-T

Film 976191 - Lincoln Co.

Film 976192 - Linn Co. Cities

Film 976193 - Linn Co. B-V

Film 976194 - Lyon Co., Emporia

Film 976196 - Lyon Co. E-W

Film 976201 - Marshall Co. Cities; B-G

Film 976206 - Montgomery Co., Cities; C-I

Film 976210 - Nemaha Co., Ho-W

Film 976211 - Neosho Co., B-C

Film 976215 - Osage Co., Cities; A-E

Film 976216 - Osage Co., F-R

Film 976217 - Osage Co., S-V

Film 976222 - Phillips Co.

Film 976223 - Pottawatomie Co.Cities; B-R

Film 977001 - Pottawatomie Co., S-W

Film 977002 - Pratt Co.

Film 976062 - Russell Co.

Film 976080 - Thomas and Trego Cos.

Film 976081 - Wabaunsee Co.

Film 976082 - Washington Co., Cities, B-H


 

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

 

1890

Jackson, Ronald Vern. Kansas Census Index, Online Edition (Veteran Schedules). Orem, UT: Ancestry.com, Inc., 1999

X

 

1895

The 1895 Kansas census is on 202 films;

570221-570416, 590001-590006

 

Kansas cont’d

1895 cont’d

We have the following 1895 census films:

Film 570224; Anderson Co. W; cities

Film 570242; Cherokee Co. C

Film 570257; Crawford Co. B-L

Film 570258; Crawford Co. O-W

Film 570259; Crawford Co. Cities/Misc

Film 570260; Crawford Co., Pittsburg & Walnut

Film 570272; Franklin Co., Cities; A-C

Film 570273; Franklin Co., F-W

Film 570276; Graham Co. Grant Co.

Film 570278; Greenwood Co., Cities; B-P

Film 570279; Greenwood Co., Q-T

Film 570292; Jewell Co., Cities; A-B

Film 570293; Jewell Co., C-L

Film 570294; Jewell Co., M-W

Film 570307; Leavenworth Co., A-R

Film 570308; Leavenworth Co., S-T

Film 570311; Linn Co., Cities; B-L

Film 570312; Linn Co., L-V

Film 570315; Lyon Co., E-W

Film 570319; Marion Co., Cities; B-G

Film 570321; Marshall Co., Cities

Film 570328; Mitchell Co., Cities; C-G

Film 570336; Nemaha Co., Cities; A-C

Film 570337; Nemaha Co., C-M

Film 570338; Nemaha Co., N-W

Film 570345; Osage Co., Cities B-Osage

Film 570346; Osage Co., Cities O-S

Film 570347; Osage Co., A-G

Film 570348; Osage Co., J-O

Film 570349; Osage Co., R-V

Film 570350; Osborne Co., Cities; B

Film 570352; Ottawa Co., Cities; B-C

Film 570353; Ottawa Co., D-S

Film 570357; Phillips Co., P-W

Film 570377; Russell Co.

Film 570390; Sherman Co.

Film 570400; Trego Co.

Film 570406; Washington Co., H-L

Film 570413; Wyandotte Co., Kansas City wards 2-3

 

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

---- TOP ----

State

Year

FHL Book/Film/Fiche

LAFSL

KENTUCKY

1890

Bell County 1890 Census, (Pamphlet file)

X

1890 Index

Book 976.9 X22j 1890 (Union veterans of the Civil War)

Fiche 6331355

[Ancestry.com]

X

Book 976.9 X22d 1890, Civil War Vets, (census shelves)

X

---- TOP ----

State

Year

FHL Book/Film/Fiche

LAFSL

LOUISIANA

1671-1752

Book 971.5 X2tc, Acadian census

X

1745

Book 976.3454 X2b; Pointe Coupee census

X

1765

Book 976.3 X2w, Southwest Louisiana Families in 1765

X

1770-1789

Fiche 6088510; census and militia lists

X

1770-1798

Book 976.3 X2r; Colonial settlers along Bayou Lafourche

X

1771

Book 976.3 X2d, Attakapas Post, the census of 1771

X

1777

Book 976.331 X2d, the 1777 census of the St. James District

X

Book 976.344 X2d, the 1777 census of the Iberville District

X

Book 976.35 X2d, Southwest Louisiana families in 1777.

X

Book 976.33 X2d, The Acadian coast in 1779

X

Louisiana cont’d

1890 Index

Book 976.3 X22L 1890 (Union veterans and widows of Union veterans of Civil War)

[Ancestry.com]

Fiche 6331358

 


X

---- TOP ----

State

Year

FHL Book/Film/Fiche

LAFSL

MAINE

1890 Index

Book 974.1 X22j 1890 (Civil war veterans or widows of Civil War veterans)

[Ancestry.com]

Fiche 6331400


X

---- TOP ----

State

Year

FHL Book/Film/Fiche

LAFSL

MARYLAND

1649-1774

Book 975.238 X38p Cecil County

X

1776

Book 1776 Census of Maryland (Census Shelves)

X

Film 928227

 

1778

Book 1778 Census of Maryland (Census Shelves)

X

1890 Index

Book 975.2 X2p 1890 (Civil War Veterans)

[Ancestry.com]

X

Book 975.2 X22d 1890, Civil War Vets (census shelves)

X

---- TOP ----

State

Year

FHL Book/Film/Fiche

LAFSL

MASSACHUSETTS

1855

68 films 1855-1865

 

Film 953973 - Barnstable Co.

 

Film 953974 - Berkshire Co.

X

Film 953975 - Bristol Co., A-F

X

Film 953976 - Bristol Co., F-P

X

Film 953977 - Bristol Co., R-W; Dukes Co.

X

Film 953978 - Essex Co., A-G

 

Film 953979 - Essex Co., G-L

 

Film 953980 - Essex Co., L-R

X

Film 953981 - Essex Co., S-W

 

Film 953982 - Franklin Co.

 

Film 953983 - Hampden Co., A-P

 

Film 953946 - Hampden Co., R-W

Hampshire Co., A-M

X

Film 953947 - Hampshire Co., N-W

X

Film 953948 - Middlesex Co., A-C

 

Film 953949 - Middlesex Co., C-L

X

Film 953950 - Middlesex Co., Lowell

 

Film 953951 - Middlesex Co., M-T

 

Film 953952 - Middlesex Co., T-W

X

Film 953953 - Nantucket Co.

Norfolk Co., B-C

X

Film 953954 - Norfolk Co., D-N

X

Film 953955 - Norfolk Co., Q-R

X

Film 953956 - Plymouth Co., A-M

 

Massachusetts cont’d

1855 cont’d

Film 953957 - Plymouth Co., M-W

 

Film 953958 - Suffolk Co., Boston wd.1-3

X

Film 953959 - Suffolk Co., Boston wd. 4-8

X

Film 953960 - Suffolk Co., Boston wd 9-12

X

Film 953961 - Suffolk Co., C-W

X

Film 953962 - Worcester Co., A-D

 

Film 953963 - Worcester Co., F-S

X

Film 953964 - Worcester Co., S-W

X

Film 953965 - Worcester Co., W

X

1865

Film 953966 - Barnstable Co.

 

Film 953967 - Berkshire Co.

 

Film 953968 - Bristol Co., A-F

X

Film 953969 - Bristol Co., M-R

X

Film 953970 - Bristol Co., S-W; Dukes Co.

 

Film 953971 - Essex Co., A-G

X

Film 953972 - Essex Co., G-L

X

Film 954560 - Essex Co., L-M

 

Film 954561 - Essex Co., M-R

 

Film 954562 - Essex Co., S-W

X

Film 954563 - Franklin Co.

 

Film 954564 - Hampden Co., A-S

X

Film 954565 - Hampden Co., S-W

 

Film 954566 - Hampshire Co.,

X

Film 954567 - Middlesex Co., A-C

 

Film 954568 - Middlesex Co., C-F

 

Film 954569 - Middlesex Co., G-L

X

Film 954570 - Middlesex Co., M-N

 

Massachusetts cont’d

1865 cont’d

Film 954571 - Middlesex Co., P-T

 

Film 954572 - Middlesex Co., T-end;

Nantucket Co.

X

Film 954573 - Norfolk Co., B-D

X

Film 954574 - Norfolk Co., D-R

X

Film 954575 - Norfolk Co., Roxbury

X

Film 954576 - Norfolk Co., S-W

X

Film 954577 - Plymouth Co., A-L

 

Film 954578 - Plymouth Co., M-W

 

Film 954374 - Suffolk Co., Boston wd 1-2

X

Film 954375 - Suffolk Co., Boston wd 3-5

X

Film 954376 - Suffolk Co., Boston wd 6-8

X

Film 954377 - Suffolk Co., Boston wd 9-10

X

Film 954378 - Suffolk Co., Boston wd 11

X

Film 954379 - Suffolk Co., Boston wd 12;

Suffolk Co., C-W

X

Film 954380 - Worcester Co., A-D

 

Film 954381 - Worcester Co., F-L

 

Film 954382 - Worcester Co., L-R

X

Film 954383 - Worcester Co., R-W

X

Film 954384 - Worcester Co., W

X

1890 Index

Book 974.4 X22d 1890, Civil War Vets (census shelves) Ancestry.com

[Ancestry.com]

X


X

---- TOP ----

State

Year

FHL Book/Film/Fiche

LAFSL

MICHIGAN

1827

Book Index to 1827 Michigan Census (Census Shelves)

[Ancestry.com]

X

X

1845 Index

Book 977.4 X22j 1845

[Ancestry.com]

X

1890 Index

Book 977.4 X22d 1890, Civil War Vets, (census shelves)

X

1904

Book 977.4 X2p 1904 v. 1-2; Michigan 1904 state census

X

---- TOP ----

State

Year

FHL Book/Film/Fiche

LAFSL

MINNESOTA

1836

See Iowa 1836 census

 

1849

Film 908224 Item 14

Book 977.6 X22m 1849 Index

[Ancestry.com]

X



X

1857

Film 944283; Anoka-Dodge Counties

X

Film 944284; Fairbault-Freeborn Counties

 

Film 944285; Goodhue-Hennepin Counties

X

Film 944286; Houston-Murray Counties

X

Film 944287; Nicollet-Pipestone Counties

X

Film 944288; Ramsey-Sibley Counties

X

Film 944289; Stearns-Waseca Counties

 

Film 944290; Washington-Wright Counties

X

Minnesota cont’d

1865

Film 565714; Counties of Blue Earth, Brown, Carlton, Lake, St. Louis, Carver, Cass, Chisago, Clay, Crow Wing, Dakota, Dodge, Faribault, Fillmore, Freeborn, Goodhue

X

Film 565715; Counties of Hennepin, Houston, Insanti, Kanabec, Le Suer, McLeod, Mahnomen, Martin, Meeker, Morrison, Mower, Nicollet, Olmsted, Pine, Ramsey, Rice

X

Film 565716; Counties of Scott, Sherburne, Sibley, Stearns, Steele, Todd, Wabasha, Waseca, Washington, Watonwan, Winona, Wright

X

1875

Film 565717; Counties of Aitkin, Anoka, Becker, Benton, Blue Earth, Brown

X

Film 565718; Counties of Carlton, Carver, Cass, Chippewa, Chisago, Clay, Cook, Cottonwood, Crow Wing, Dodge, Douglas

X

Film 565719; Counties of Dakota, Fairbault, Fillmore (towns of Amherst - Holt)

X

Film 565720; Counties of Fillmore (towns of Jordan - York), Freeborn, Grant, Goodhue (thru town of Minneola)

X

Film 565721; Counties of Goodhue (beginning with town of Pine Island) Hennepin (exclusive of Minneapolis), Minnneapolis (wards 1-6)

X

Film 565722; Minneapolis wards 7-10

 

Film 565723; Counties of Houston, Isanti, Jackson, Kanabec, Kandiyohi, Lac qui Parle, Lake, Le Suer (thru town of Lexington)

X

Film 565724; Counties of Le Sueur (beginning with town of Montgomery), McLeod, Martin, Meeker, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Mower (thru town of Nevada)

X

Minnesota cont’d

1875 cont’d

Film 565725; Counties of Mower (beginning with town of Pleasant Valley), Murray, Nicollet, Nobles, Olmsted

X

Film 565726; Counties of Otter Tail, Pine, Polk, Pope, Ramsey (to schedule 9, 4th ward)

X

Film 565727; Counties of Ramsey (beginning with schedule 10, 4th ward), Redwood, Renville, Rice, Rock

X

Film 565728; Counties of Steele, St. Louis, Stevens, Swift, Scott, Sherburne, Sibley

X

Film 565729; Counties of Stearns, Todd, Traverse, Wabasha, Wadena, Washington (thru town of Grant)

X

Film 565730; Counties of Waseca, Washington (towns of Lakeland - Woodbury), Washington (duplicate)

X

Film 565731; Counties of Watonwan, Wilkin, Winona

X

Film 565732; Counties of Wright, Yellow Medicine

X

1885

Film 565733; Counties of Aitkin, Carlton, Kanabec, Hubbard, Cass, Anoka, Becker, Beltrami, Cook, Lake, Pipestone, Benton (thru town of Langola)

X

Film 565734; Counties of Benton (beginning with town of Maywood), Big Stone, Grant, Blue Earth

X

Film 565735; Counties of Brown, Carver, Chippewa

X

Film 565736; Counties of Chisago, Clay, Cottonwood, Crow Wing

 

Film 565737; Counties of Dakota, Dodge, Douglas

X

Film 565738; Counties of Faribault, Fillmore

X

Minnesota cont’d

1885 cont’d

Film 565739; Counties of Freeborn, Goodhue

X

Film 565740; Counties of Hennepin (Excluding Minneapolis) Minneapolis, wards 1-2

X

Film 565741; Minneapolis, wards 1-5

X

Film 565742; Minneapolis, wards 5-6

 

Film 565743; Minneapolis, wards 7-8 Counties of Houston, Isanti, Jackson (thru town of Petersburg)

 

Film 565744; Counties of Jackson (beginning with town of Round Lake), Kandiyohi, Kittson, Watonwan, Lac qui Parle, Le Sueur (thru town of Lanesburgh)

X

Film 565745; Counties of Le Sueur (beginning with borough of Le Sueur), Lincoln, Rock, Lyon, McLeod (thru town of Sumter)

X

Film 565746; Counties of McLeod (beginning with town of Winsted), Marshall, Martin, Meeker, Morrison

X

Film 565747; Counties of Mower, Murray, Nicollet, Nobles

X

Film 565748; Counties of Norman, Olmsted, Otter Tail

X

Film 565749; Counties of Otter Tail, Polk (including Pennington & Red Lake Cos) (thru town of River Falls)

X

Film 565750; Counties of Polk (including Pennington & Red Lake Cos.) (beginning with town of Sanders), Pope, Ramsey, City of St. Paul, wards 1, 2, and 7

X

Film 565751; St. Paul, wards 3-4

X

Film 565752; St. Paul, wards 5-6 County of Redwood (thru town of Swedes Forest)

X

Minnesota cont’d

1885 cont’d

Film 565753; Counties of Redwood (beginning with town of Sheridan), Renville, Rice

X

Film 565754; Counties of St. Louis, Scott, Sibley (thru town of Moltke)

X

Film 565755; Counties of Sibley (beginning with town of New Auburn), Stearns, Steele

X

Film 565756; Counties of Steele, Stevens, Swift, Todd, Traverse, Mille Lacs, Pine, Benton

X

Film 565757; Counties of Wabasha, Wadena, Sherburn, Waseca (thru town of Freedom)

X

Film 565758; Counties of Waseca (beginning with town of Byron), Washington, Wilkin

X

Film 565759; Counties of Winona, Wright (thru town of French Lake)

X

Film 565760; Counties of Wright (beginning with town of Howard Lake), Yellow Medicine

X

1890 index

Book 977.6 X22d 1890 Civil War Vets (census shelves) [Ancestry.com]

[Ancestry.com]


X


X

1895

Film 565761; Counties of Aitkin, Anoka, Becker (thru township of Green Valley)

X

Film 565762; Counties of Becker (beginning with town of Richwood), Beltrami, Benton, Big Stone, Blue Eart (city of Mankato, wards 1-2, township of Mankato)

X

Film 565763; County of Blue Earth (beginning with city of Mankato, ward 3)

X

Film 565764; Counties of Brown, Carlton

 

Film 565765; Counties of Carver, Cass, Chippewa

X

Minnesota cont’d

1895 cont’d

Film 565766; Counties of Chippewa, Chisago

 

Film 565767; Counties of Clay, Cook, Cottonwood

 

Film 565768; Counties of Crow Wing, Dakota (thru township of Eagan)

 

Film 565769; Counties of Dakota (beginning with township of New Trier), Dodge, Douglas

 

Film 565770; Counties of Douglas, Fairibault

 

Film 565771; County of Fillmore

X

Film 565772; Counties of Fillmore, Freeborn

X

Film 565773; Counties of Goodhue (thru town of Featherstone)

X

Film 565774; Counties of Goodhue (beginning with town of Warsaw), Grant, Hennepin (thru township of Hassan)

X

Film 565775; County of Hennepin (begining with township of Maple Grove), Minneapolis, ward 1

X

Film 565776; Minneapolis, wards 2-3

X

Film 565777; Minneapolis, wards 3-4

X

Film 565778; Minneapolis, wards 4-5

X

Film 565779; Minneapolis, wards 5-6

X

Film 565780; Minneapolis, wards 6-8

X

Film 565781; Minneapolis, wards 8-10

X

Film 565782; Minneapolis, wards 10-12

X

Film 565783; Minneapolis, wards 12-13 Counties of Houston, Hubbard

X

Minnesota cont’d

1895 cont’d

Film 565784; Counties of Isanti, Itasca, Jackson, Kanabec

X

Film 565785; Counties of Kandiyohi, Kittson, Lac qui Parle

X

Film 565786; Counties of Lac qui Parle (part), Lake Le Sueur, Lincoln (part)

 

Film 565787; Counties of Lincoln (part), Lyon, McLeod (part)

 

Film 565788; Counties of McLeod (part), Marshall, Martin

 

Film 565789; Counties of Martin, Meeker, Mille Lacs, Morrison

X

Film 565790; Counties of Morrison, Mower (part)

X

Film 565791; Counties of Mower (part), Murray, Nicollect Nobles (part)

X

Film 565792; Counties of Nobles (part), Norman, Olmsted (part)

X

Film 565793; Counties of Olmsted (part) Otter Tail

X

Film 565794; Counties of Otter Tail, Pine (part)

X

Film 565795; Counties of Pine (part), Pipestone, Polk (part)

X

Film 565796; Counties of Polk (part), Pope

X

Film 565797; Counties of Ramsey (excluding city of St. Paul) St. Paul, ward 1

X

Film 565798; St. Paul, wards 2-3

X

Film 565799; St. Paul, wards 4, 5 (precincts 1-10)

X

Film 565800; St. Paul, wards 5 (beginning with precinct 11), 6, 7 (precincts 1-2)

X

Minnesota cont’d

1895 cont’d

Film 565801; St. Paul, wards 7 (beginning with precinct 2), 8

X

Film 565802; St. Paul, wards 8-9

X

Film 565803; St. Paul, wards 9-11

X

Film 565804; County of Redwood

 

Film 565805; Counties of Renville, Rice

 

Film 565806; Counties of Rice, Rock, Roseau

X

Film 565807; Counties of St. Louis, Duluth (ward 1)

 

Film 565808; Duluth, wards 2-5

X

Film 565809; Duluth, wards 5-8

X

Film 565810; Counties of Scott, Sherburne, Silby (thru township of Green Isle)

X

Film 565811; Counties of Silby (beginning with township of New Auburn), Stearns

X

Film 565812; Counties of Stearns, Steele (thru township of Clinton Falls)

X

Film 565813; Counties of Steele (beginning with township of Meriden), Stevens, Swift, Todd (thru town of Bertha)

X

Film 565814; Counties of Todd (beginning with village of Gordon), Traverse, Wabasha (thru village of Oakwood)

X

Film 565815; Counties of Wabasha (beginning with village of Hyde Park), Wadena, Waseca

X

Film 565816; Counties of Washington, Watonwan

X

Film 565817; Counties of Wilkin, Winona, city of Winona (ward 1, precinct 1-2)

X

Film 565818; Winona (beginning with ward 1, precinct 3) County of Wright

X

Minnesota cont’d

1895 cont’d

Film 565819; Counties of Wright, Yellow Medicine

X

1905

58 films; No circulation from Salt Lake City to family history centers. However, films are supposed to be available through interlibrary loan at public libraries from the Minnesota Historical Society.

 

---- TOP ----

State

Year

FHL Book/Film/Fiche

LAFSL

MISSISSIPPI

1818; 1822-1825

Jackson, Ronald Vern. Mississippi Census Index, Online Edition. Orem, UT: Ancestry.com, Inc., 1999

X

1837

Book 976.2 X2jac

[Ancestry.com]

X

1840-1841

Book 976.2 X22mi 1840

[Ancestry.com]

X

1845

Book 976.2 X2j 1845

[Ancestry.com]

X

1853

Book 976.2 X2jr 1853

[Ancestry.com]

X

1866

Book 976.2 X22m 1866

[Ancestry.com]

X

1890

Book 976.2 X22ja 1890; 1890 Mississippi census index : special schedule of the eleventh census (1890) enumerating Union veterans and of Union veterans of the Civil War

[Ancestry.com]

X

---- TOP ----

State

Year

FHL Book/Film/Fiche

LAFSL

MISSOURI

Early

Book 977.896 X2g; Cape Girardeau Co., earliest settlers

Film 844966 (same)

Film 1000307 (same)

X

1821

Book 977.8694 X2o 1821; Perry Co. census

X

1890 Index

Book 977.8 X2d, Civil War Veterans (census shelves)

X

1890

Andrew County, (in pamphlet file)

X

Missouri cont’d

1890 cont’d

Grundy County, (in pamphlet file)

X

Book 977.8325 X2p; Monroe Co.

X

---- TOP ----

State

Year

FHL Book/Film/Fiche

LAFSL

MONTANA

 

There were no State census taken in Montana

 

1890 index

Book 978.6 X22j 1890

[Ancestry.com]

X

---- TOP ----

State

Year

FHL Book/Film/Fiche

LAFSL

NEBRASKA

1854

Film 924555 Item 22

X

1854, 1855, 1856

Film 1036024 Item 2

Fiche 6051283

Jackson, Ronald Vern. Nebraska Census Index. Orem, UT: Ancestry.com, Inc., 1999

X

X


X

1855

Film 924555 Item 24

X

1856

Film 924555 Item 23

X

Nebraska cont’d

1885

Book 978.22 X2m 1885 Mortality Schedule (Census Shelves)

X

Film 499529; Counties: Adams

 

Film 499530; Counties: Antelope, Boone

X

Film 499531; Counties: Brown

 

Film 499532; Counties: Buffalo

 

Film 499533; Counties: Burt

X

Film 499534; Counties: Butler

 

Film 499535; Counties: Cass

X

Film 499536; Counties: Cedar, Cherry, Cheyenne

 

Film 499537; Counties: Clay

X

Film 499538; Counties: Colfax, Cuming

X

Film 499539; Counties: Custer

X

Film 499540; Counties: Dakota, Dawes, Dawson

X

Film 499541; Counties: Dixon

 

Film 499542; Counties: Dodge

X

Film 499543; Counties: Douglas v15

 

Film 499544; Counties: Douglas v16

 

Film 499545; Counties: Douglas v17

 

Film 499546; Counties: Dundy, Fillmore

X

Film 499547; Counties: Franklin, Frontier

X

Film 499548; Counties: Furnas

 

Film 499549; Counties: Gage v. 21

X

Film 499550; Counties: Gage v. 22

X

Film 499551; Counties: Garfield, Gosper, Greeley

 

Film 499552; Counties: Hall

X

Nebraska cont’d

1885 cont’d

Film 499553; Counties: Hamilton

X

Film 499554; Counties: Harlan, Hayes, Hitchcock

X

Film 499555; Counties: Holt

X

Film 499556; Counties: Howard

X

Film 499557; Counties: Jefferson

X

Film 499558; Counties: Johnson, Kearney

X

Film 499559; Counties: Keith, Keya, Paha, Knox

X

Film 499560; Counties: Lancaster v. 32

X

Film 499561; Counties: Lancaster v. 33

X

Film 499562; Counties: Lancaster v. 34

X

Film 499563; Counties: Lincoln, Loup

 

Film 499564; Counties: Loup, Madison

X

Film 499565; Counties: Merrick, Nance

X

Film 499566; Counties: Nemaha

X

Film 499567; Counties: Nuckolls

X

Film 499568; Counties: Otoe

X

Film 499569; Counties: Pawnee

X

Film 499570; Counties: Phelps, Pierce

X

Film 499571; Counties: Platte

X

Film 499572; Counties: Polk, Red Willow

X

Film 499573; Counties: Richardson

 

Film 499574; Counties: Saline v. 46

 

Film 499575; Counties: Saline v. 47

 

Film 499576; Counties: Sarpy

 

Film 499577; Counties: Saunders v. 49

X

Film 499578; Counties: Saunders v. 50

X

Nebraska cont’d

1885 cont’d

Film 499579; Counties: Seward

 

Film 499580; Counties: Sheridan, Sherman, Sioux, v. 52 Stanton

X

Film 499581; Counties: Thayer, Valley

X

Film 499582; Counties: Washington, Wayne

 

Film 499583; Counties: Webster, Wheeler

 

Film 499584; Counties: York

X

1890 index

Book 978.2 X22j 1890; special census of veterans of the Civil War

[Ancestry.com]

X

---- TOP ----

State

Year

FHL Book/Film/Fiche

LAFSL

NEVADA

1861-1864; 1875

Film 1689341; Nevada Territory manuscript census, 1861-1864 and Nevada state manuscript census for Washoe County, 1875

 

1875

Film 1598455 Items 2-3; : v. 1. 1875 Nevada state census by county: Churchill, Douglas, Esmeralda, Elko, Eureka, Lyon, Lincoln, Humboldt, Ormsby, Nye, Lander -- v. 2. 1875 Nevada state census by county: Storey, Washoe, White Pine.

 

Nevada cont’d

1875 - Name index

Fiche 6332696; Churchill County

Fiche 6332697; Douglas County

Fiche 6332698; Elko County

Fiche 6332699; Esmeralda County

Fiche 6332700; Eureka County

Fiche 6332702; Humboldt County

Fiche 6332703; Lander County

Fiche 6332704; Lincoln County

Fiche 6332705; Lyon County

Fiche 6332706; Nye County

Fiche 6332707; Ormsby County

Fiche 6332708; Storey County

Fiche 6332709; Washoe County

Fiche 6332701; White County (mislabeled Hite County)

 

1890 index

Book 979.3 X22jv 1890; 1890 Nevada census index : special schedule of the eleventh census (1890) enumerating Union veterans and of Union veterans of the Civil War

[Ancestry.com]

X

---- TOP ----

State

Year

FHL Book/Film/Fiche

LAFSL

NEW HAMPSHIRE

1633-1699

Book 974.2 X4h New Hampshire residents 1633-1699

X

1732

Book 974.2 H4hj

X

1837

Jackson, Ronald Vern. New Hampshire Census Index, Online Edition. Orem, UT: Ancestry.com, Inc., 1999

X

1890

Jackson, Ronald Vern. New Hampshire Census Index, Online Edition (Civil War Vets). Orem, UT: Ancestry.com, Inc., 1999

X

---- TOP ----

State

Year

FHL Book/Film/Fiche

LAFSL

NEW JERSEY

ca. 1776

Book 974.9 R4s 1972; New Jersey inhabitants during the American Revolution

X

1793

Book 974.9 M2n, 1793 militia census

X

1855

Film 865492, Counties of Atlantic, Bergen, Camden, Cumberland, Gloucester

 

Film 865493, Counties of Hunterdon, Hudson, Monmouth, Morris

 

Film 865494, Counties of Somerset, Passaic, Sussex, Warren

 

1865

Film 865495; Counties of Atlantic, Bergen, Burlington, Camden

 

Film 865496; Counties of Cumberland, Gloucester, Hudson, Hunterdon (the census for Hudson County is for 1860, not 1865)

 

Film 865497; Counties of Middlesex, Monmouth, Passaic

 

Film 865498; Counties of Salem, Union

 

1885

Film 865499; Atlantic County

 

Film 865500; Bergen County

 

Film 888601; Burlington Co., Bass River -- Florence twp.

 

Film 888602; Burlington Co., Little Egg Harbor - Woodland twp.

X

Film 888603; Camden Co., Centre - Winslow twp.

X

Film 888604; Camden Co., Camden (city) (wards 1-4)

X

Film 888605; Camden Co., Camden (city} (wards 5-8)

X

New Jersey cont’d

1885 cont’d

Film 888606; Cape May County

 

Film 888607; Cumberland Co., Bridgeton - Hopewell twp.

 

Film 888608; Cumberland Co., Landis - Stow Creek twp.

 

Film 888609; Essex Co., Belleville - Montclair twp.

 

Film 888610; Essex Co., Newark (city) (wards 1-5)

X

Film 888611; Essex Co., Newark (city) (wards 6-8)

X

Film 888612; Essex Co., Newark (city) (wards 9-12)

 

Film 888613; Essex Co., Newark (city) (wards 13-15)

 

Film 888614; Essex Co., Orange - West Orange twp.

 

Film 888615; Gloucester County

 

Film 888616; Hudson Co., Kearney - West Hoboken twp.

X

Film 888617; Hudson Co., Bayonne - Harrison twp.

 

Film 888618; Hudson Co., Jersey City, distr. 1.

 

Film 888619; Hudson Co., Jersey City, distr. 2.

X

Film 888620; Hudson Co., Jersey City, distr. 3.

 

Film 888621; Hudson Co., Jersey City, distr. 4.

 

Film 888622; Hudson Co., Jersey City, distr. 5-6.

 

New Jersey cont’d

1885 cont’d

Film 888623; Hudson Co., Hoboken (city) (wards 1-4)

 

Film 888624; Hunterdon County

 

Film 888625; Mercer Co., Chambersburg - Princeton twp.

 

Film 888626; Mercer Co., Trenton - West Windsor twp.

 

Film 888627; Middlesex Co., Cranbury - New Brunswick twp.

 

Film 888628; Middlesex Co., North Brunswick - Woodbridge twp.

 

Film 888629; Monmouth Co., Atlantic - Millstone twp.

 

Film 888630; Monmouth Co., Neptune - Wall twp.

 

Film 888631; Morris Co., Boonton - Montville twp.

 

Film 888632; Morris Co., Morris - Washington twp.

 

Film 888633; Ocean County

 

Film 888634; Passaic Co., Acquackanonk - West Milford twp.

 

Film 888635; Passaic Co., Patterson (city) (wards 1-4)

 

Film 888636; Passaic Co., Patterson (city) (wards 5-8)

 

Film 888637; Salem County

 

Film 888638; Somerset County

 

Film 888639; Sussex County

 

Film 888640; Union Co., Clark - Elizabeth twp.

 

New Jersey cont’d

1885 cont’d

Film 888641; Union Co., Fanwood - Westfield twp.

 

Film 888642; Warren County

X

Film 888643; Abstract of census returns for the state (arranged by county and township within county)

 

1890 index

Book 974.9 X22j 1890

[Ancestry.com]

X

1895

60 films. 888644-888676; 888678; 888680-888697; 1026332-1026333; 1404109; 929465. We have the following:

 

Film 888647; Burlington County

X

Film 888649; Camden County

X

Film 888650; Camden County, Camden (city) wards 1-4

X

Film 888651; Camden County, Camden (city) wards 5-9

X

Film 888656; Essex County, East Orange (township) wards 1-5; Franklin (township); Glen Ridge (borough); Livingston (township); Milburn (township); Montclair (city) wards 1-4

X

Film 888661; Essex County, Newark (city) wards 7-9

X

Film 888668; Hudson County, Jersey City wards 1-2

X

New Jersey cont’d

1895 cont’d

Film 888684; Monmouth County, Ashbury Park (borough); Neptune (township) borough ot Neptune City; Ocean (township) continued; Ocean (township) town of Long Branch, borough of Sea Bright, Raritan (township); Raritan (township) town of Keyport; Shrewsbury (township) continued, districts of Little Silver, Fair Haven, Oceanic, Tinton Falls; Shrewsbury (township) town of Red Bank; Upper Freehold (township); Upper Freehold (township) borough of Allentown; Wall (township); Wall (township) borough of Manasquan; Wall (township) borough of North Spring Lake.

X

Film 888688; Passaic County

X

Film 888689; Passaic County, Patterson (city) wards 1-3

X

Film 888690; Passaic County, Patterson (city) wards 3-5

X

Film 888691; Passaic County, Patterson (city) wards 6-8

X

1905

42 films; 1688587-1688628. We have the following of these films:

 

Film 1688604; Hudson County, Bayonne (city)

X

Film 1688614; Mercer County, Trenton (city) wards 1-9

X

1915

63 films; 1465501-1465563. We have the following of these films:

 

Film 1465504; Bergen County, Garfield (borough); Englewood Cliffs (borough); Fairview (borough); Fort Lee (borough); Franklin (township) including the towns of Crystal Lake, Campgaw, Wyckoff, Sicomac, Midland Park, Wortendyke; Englewood (city)

X

New Jersey cont’d

1915 cont’d

Film 1465516; Essex County, Irvington (township); Livingston (township); Millburn (township); Montclair (city)

X

Film 1465527; Hudson County, Bayonne (city) ward 1-3 ED 3

X

Film 1465528; Hudson County, Bayonne (city) Ward 3 ED 4-5; East Newark (boro); Guttenburg (town); Harrison (town)

X

Film 1465531; Hudson County, Jersey City (city) ward 1 ED 2-ward 2

X

Film 1465543; Mercer County, Trenton (city) ward 5 - ward 11

X

Film 1465552; Passaic County, Acquackanonk (township) including city of Clifton; Haledon (boro); Hawthorne (boro); Little Falls (township) including town of Little Falls; North Haledon (boro)

X

Film 1465553; Passaic County, Passaic (city)

X

Film 1465554; Passaic County, Paterson (city) ward 1 - ward 2

X

Film 1465555; Passaic County, Paterson (city) ward 3-8

X

Film 1465561; Union County, Elizabeth (city) ward 11 district 4 - ward 12; Fanwood (boro); Fanwood (township) including town of Scotch Plains; Garwood (boro); Hillside (township) including town of Hillside; Kenilworth (boro); Linden (boro); Linden (township); Mountainside (boro); New Providence (boro); New Providence (township); Plainfield (city); Rahway (city)

X

---- TOP ----

State

Year

FHL Book/Film/Fiche

LAFSL

NEW MEXICO

1885

Film 16610, Bernalillo, Colfax, Dona Ana, Santa Fe (mortality schedules only), Sierra, Socorro, Mora and Rio Arriba (mortality schedules only) Counties

 

Film 16611, Taos, Valencia, Grant and Lincoln Counties

 

---- TOP ----

State

Year

FHL Book/Film/Fiche

LAFSL

NEW YORK

1663-1772

Book 974.7 X28m Early New York State Census (Census Shelves)

X

1825

Book Herkimer County abstract of the 1825 New York State Census (Census Shelves)

X

Book Tioga County abstract of the 1825 New York State Census (Census Shelves)

X

1855

Albany County Film 521922

Film 521923

Film 521924

X

X

X

Allegany County Film 501952

Film 501953

X

Broome County Film 809004

Film 809005

 

Cattaraugus County Film 583830

Film 583831

Film 583832

X

X

X

Cayuga County Film 1435218 Item 2

Film 1435219 Item 1

X

X

Chautauqua County,

Film 1597653 Items 3-29

 

New York cont’d

1855 cont’d

Chenango County Film 819849

Film 819850

X

X

Columbia County, Film 479098

X

Delaware County, Film 832848

Film 832847

X

X

Erie County, Film 825678

Film 825679

Film 825680

Film 825681

Film 825682

X

X

X



X

Franklin County, Film 878020

X

Greene County, Book 974.737 X2n 1855

X

Herkimer County, Film 845899

Film 845904

X

X

Montgomery County, Book 974.746 X22d 1855

Film 185479

Film 982388 Item 14 (another copy)

X

X

X

New York City, Film 1018651

Film 1018652

Film 1018653

Film 1018654

Film 1018655

Film 1018656

Film 1018657

Film 1018658

Film 1018659

Film 1018660

Film 1018661

Film 1018662

Film 1018663

Film 1018664

Film 1018665

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Niagara County, Film 1577674

X

New York cont’d

1855 cont’d

Oneida County, Film 1435052 Item 4

Film 1435053

Film 1435054

Film 1435148

Film 1435187

Film 1435188

 

X

X

X

X

X

Onondaga County, Salina and Liverpool

Fiche 6048685

 

Rensselaer County, Film 549885

Film 549886

Film 549887

X

X

X

Saratoga County, Film 559001

Film 559002

X

X

Steuben County, Film 512420

Film 512421

Film 512422

X

X

X

Sullivan County, Film 838341

Film 838342

Film 838343

X

X

X

Yates County, Film 3031

 

1865

Albany County, Film 521927

Film 521928

Film 521929

Film 521930

X

X

X

X

Allegany County, Film 501954

Film 501955

X

X

Broome County, Film 808828

Film 808829

X

X

Cattaraugus County, Film 583835

Film 584486

Film 584487

X

X

X

Chautauqua County,

Book 974.795 X28b 1865 v. 1

 

Chenango County, Film 812881

Film 812882

Film 812883

 

New York cont’d

1865 cont’d

Columbia County, Film 479100

X

Delaware County, Film 832849

Film 832850

X

X

Dutchess County, Film 565243

Film 565244

Film 565245

Film 250244 (another filming)

Film 250245 (another filming)

Film 250246 (another filming)

X

Erie County, Film 825683

Film 825684

Film 825685

Film 825686

Film 825687

 

Herkimer County, Film 845900

Film 845901

 

Kings County, Film 1930202

Film 1930203

Film 1930204

Film 1930205

Film 1930206

Film 1930207

Film 1930208

Film 1930209

Film 1930210

Film 1930211

X

X

X

 



 

X

Niagara County, Film 1577675

Film 1577676 Item 1

 

Oneida County, Film 1435150 Item 2

Film 1435151

Film 1435152

Film 1435153 Items 1, 2

Film 1435188 Item 3

 

Rensselaer County, Film 549891

Film 549892

Film 549893

 

Saratoga County, Film 559003

Film 559004

 

New York cont’d

1865 cont’d

Steuben County, Film 512423

Film 512424

Film 512425

 

 

 

1875

Broome County

Film 808830; Towns Barker - Fenton

Film 808831; Towns Kirkwood - Windsor

 

 

 

 

 

Chenango County

Film 819851; Volume 1

Film 819852; Volume 2

 

 

 

Columbia County, Film 479102

 

 

 

 

 

Erie County, Film 847869; Buffalo Wd 1-4

Film 825688; Buffalo Wd 5-9

Film 825689 It 1; Buffalo Wd 10-13

Film 825689 It 2; Towns Alden-Aurora

Film 825690; Towns Boston-Holland

Film 825691; Towns Lancaster-W. Seneca

 

 

 

 

X

 

 

Franklin County, Film 878021

 

 

 

 

 

Kings County, Film 1930212

Film 1930213

Film 1930214

Film 1930215

Film 1930216

Film 1930217

Film 1930218

Film 1930219

Film 1930220

Film 1930221

Film 1930222

Film 1930223

Film 1930224

Film 1930225

 

 

 

 

 

Niagara County, Film 1577676 Item 2; Townships of Hartland, Newfane, Wilson, Somerset, Porter, Niagara, Cambria, Lewiston, Suspension Ridge, Wheatfield

Film 1577677; Townships of Wheatfield, Lockport, Royalton

 

 

1890

Book 974.7 X22dv 1890, Civil War Vets (census shelves)

X

New York cont’d

1890 cont’d

New York City Police Census 1890

Film 1304784 Item 1 (Maps)

Films 1304797-1304799

Films 1305556-1305567

Film 1312130

Film 1305963

Films 1309851-1309858

Films 1309886-1309892

Films 1309965-1309971

 

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

1892

Broome County, Film 809001

Film 809002

 

X

Erie County, Film 825692 Item 2

Film 825693

Film 825694

Film 825695

 

Kings County (19 films) we have all of them

Films 1930226-1930244

 

X

Queens County, Film 1851870

Film 1851951

Film 1976730

Film 1976731 Items 1-4- Flushing, v. 8 E.D. 5 (p. 20 cont.) - E.D. 13 Hempstead, v. 9 Oyster Bay, v. 10 North Hempstead, v. 11; Item 5 - Queens County street names, old and new

 

 

 

X

1905

Broome County, Film 809003

Film 809004

X

Cayuga County, Town of Auburn

Film 1435219 Item 2

Film 1435220 Items 1-3

 

X

X

Chenango County, Film 819853

X

Columbia County, Film 479105

 

New York cont’d

1905 cont’d

Erie County, Film 825696 Item 2

Film 825697

Film 825698

Film 825699

Film 825700

Film 825701

Film 825702

Film 825703

 

Franklin County, Film 878022

 

NYC; Kings County (38 films) we have all

Films 1930245-1930282

 

X

NYC; Manhatten/Bronx (39 films) all

Films 1428423-1428427

Films 1432881-1432884

Films 1433086-1433100

Films 1433107-1433118

Films 1414863-1414864

Film 1414875

 

X

X

X

X

X

X

1915

Broome County, Film 521968

Film 521969

 

Columbia County, Film 479106

 

Erie County, Film 521984

Film 521985

Film 521986

Film 521987

Film 521988

Film 521989

Film 521990

Film 521991

Film 521992

Film 521993

 

NYC, Bronx County (14 films)

Films 521954-521967

X

NYC; Kings County (35 films)

Films 525703-525724

Films 523250-523262

 

X

X

New York cont’d

1915 cont’d

NYC: Queens County (7 films)

Film 523326

Film 523327

Film 523328

Film 523329

Film 523330

Film 523331

Film 523332

 

X

 

 

 

X

X

X

NYC; Richmond County (2 films)

Films 523336-523337

X

1925

Broome County, Film 523492

Film 523493

Film 523494

 

Columbia County, Film 479107

 

NYC; Bronx County (17 films)

Films 523475-523491 except

missing Film 523476

Maps Fiche 6088625

 

X

NYC; Kings County (48 films)we have all

Films 526405-526418

Films 462896-462925

Films 528866-528867

Maps Fiche 6088624

 

X

X

X

X

New York County (39 films)we have all

Films 528887-528888

Films 462926

Films 526463-526472

Film 526928

Films 462927-462928

Films 526929-526936

Films 527040-527049

Films 527130-527134

 

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

New York cont’d

1925 cont’d

NYC; Queens County (23 films)

Film 529161

Film 529162

Film 529163

Film 529164

Film 529165

Film 529166

Film 529167

Film 529168

Film 462933

Film 462934

Film 529169

Film 529170

Film 529171

Film 529172

Film 529173

Film 529174

Film 529175

Film 529176

Film 529177

Film 529178

Film 529179

Film 529180

Film 532406

Maps Fiche 6088624

 

X

 

 

 

 

 

X

 

 

 

X

X

X

 

 

 

 

 

X

X

X

 

X

X

NYC; Richmond County (4 films)

Film 532409

Film 532410

Film 532411

Film 532412

Maps Fiche 6088624

 

X

 



 

X

---- TOP ----

State

Year

FHL Book/Film/Fiche

LAFSL

NORTH CAROLINA

Early

Book 975.6352 X2p; Moore Co. early census records

Film 928083 Item 5

X

1784-87

975.6 X2r, 1784-87 State Census

Film 897274

X

X

North Carolina cont’d

1787

Book 975.638 X2ra Duplin County (Census Shelves)

X

Johnson County, List of inhabitants 1787

Film F2830#2

X

1890

Jackson, Ronald Vern. North Carolina Census Index, Online Edition (Veterans Schedules). Orem, UT: Ancestry.com, Inc.,

X

---- TOP ----

State

Year

FHL Book/Film/Fiche

LAFSL

NORTH DAKOTA

1836

see Iowa 1836 census

 

1890

Book 978.4 X22j 1890; Civil War Vets

[Ancestry.com]

X

Fiche 6100564; Civil War Vets

X

1925

16 films; 1731393-1731407. We have the following out of this collection:

 

Film 1731405; Stutsman, Towner, Traill Counties

X

---- TOP ----

State

Year

FHL Book/Film/Fiche

LAFSL

OHIO

1798-1799

Book 977.1 A1 no. 115; voters lists for 1798-1799

X

1802

Fiche 6088560; Clermont County

 

1803

Film 2155491 Ohio 1800 Census schedules, 1803 Washington County census schedules

 

1803-1847

Film 2055364 Item 15; Adams County, Male enumeration lists

 

1807

Book 977.1 A1 No.137 Butler County (Census Shelves)

X

1809-1854

Film 1445771; Belmont County, record of blacks and mulattoes

 

Ohio cont’d

1817

Book 977.1 A1 no. 115; 1817 census for Cincinnati

X

1823-1879

Film 2024362; Sandusky County

 

1827, 1835

Film 973446 Items 1-2; Miami County

 

1843

Film 2051980 Item 2; Holmes County

 

1856

Book 977.1 X2o 1856; Special census

X

1859

Film 2020256 Item 4; Putnam County

 

1863

Film 2020256 Item 4; Putnam County

 

1872

Book 977.146 X3a 1872; Antrim, Joshua, Champaign, and Logan Counties early voter lists.

X

1879

Film 2051980 Item 3; Holmes County, enumeration of males

 

1883, 1891

Film 973429; Coshocton County, enumeration of males 21 years or older showing for each: name, address, race, occupation, and whether a freeholder of land with the county.

 

1887

Film 945855; Hardin Co., Town of Ada, 1st ward-3rd ward, Townships of Blanchard-Jackson

 

Film 945856; Hardin Co., Town of Kenton Townships of Liberty-Washington

 

Film 2020256 Item 5; Putnam County

 

1889

Film 945858 Item 1; Hardin Co., Town of Ada

 

1890

Film 926499; Hamilton County (Cincinnati)

also Clinton County (Wayne twp)

X

Film 1750865 Item 15; Stark County Civil War veterans/wives

 

Fiche 6104658; Washington Co. Civil War Veterans/Widows [Ancestry.com]

X

Ohio cont’d

1891

Film 945858 Items 2-4; Hardin Co., Town of Ada

 

Film 945859; Hardin Co., Townships of Blanchard-Jackson, Town of Kenton, Townships of Liberty-Washington

 

Film 2020259; Putnam County

 

1895

Film 945857; Hardin Co., Townships of Jackson-Taylor Creek

 

Film 2020259; Putnam Co., Blanchard - Ottawa Twp.,

 

Film 2020260; Putnam Co., Palmer - Van Buren Twp.

 

1899

Film 945860; Hardin Co., Town of Ada, Townships of Blanchard-McDonald, Town of Kenton

 

Film 945861; Hardin Co., Townships of Pleasant-Washington

 

Film 2020260; Putnam County

 

Film 947807; Seneca County

 

1903

Film 945862; Hardin Co., Town of Ada, Townships of Blanchard-Jackson, Town of Kenton

 

Film 945863; Hardin Co., Township of Liberty-Washington

 

Film 2020261; Putnam County

 

Film 947808; Seneca County

 

1907

Film 973424 Item 1; Clinton County, male residents over the age of twenty one taken during the listing of property for taxation.

 

Film 1941215 Item 1; Defiance County, male residents over the age of twenty one.

 

Film 945864; Hardin Co., Town of Ada, Townships of Blanchard-Pleasant

 

Ohio cont’d

1907 cont’d

Film 945865; Hardin Co., Town of Kenton, Townships of Liberty-Taylor Creek

 

Film 962559 Item 4; Highland Co., early settlement.

 

Film 2020261; Putnam County, Blanchard - Liberty Twp.

 

Film 2020262; Putnam County, Monroe - Van Buren Twp

 

---- TOP ----

State

Year

FHL Book/Film/Fiche

LAFSL

OKLAHOMA

1851

Film 1598364 Item 5; 1851 Cherokee Old Settlers' annuity roll

 

1852

Film 1666295 Item 9; Cherokees census of Flint District, with a complete list of names of emigrants, 1852

 

1878, 1890

Fiche 6125933-35; 1878 annuity rolls and 1890 census of Chickasaw Nation, Indian Territory

X

1890

Fiche 6038093; 1890 Census of Oklahoma and Indian Territories

 

Film 227282; First territorial census of Oklahoma, 1890

X

Film 1666298 Item 3; Cherokee census of Flint District

 

Oklahoma cont’d

1890 cont’d

Film 1666298 Item 4; 1890 census of the Cherokee Nation, Going Snake District (Cherokee, Delaware, Shawnee)

 

Film 1666299 Items 1-5; Cherokee Nation Census 1890, Illinois District

 

1890 index

Book 976.6 X22jv 1890; 1890 Oklahoma census index : special schedule of the eleventh census (1890) enumerating Union veterans and [widows] of Union veterans of the Civil War

[Ancestry.com]

X

---- TOP ----

State

Year

FHL Book/Film/Fiche

LAFSL

OREGON

1841-1849

Book 979.5 X22o 1841-1849; Oregon census records 1841-1849

[Ancestry.com]

 

1842-1859

Film 899786; Provisional and territorial census record of Oregon, 1842-1859

 

1845

Tuality County; USGenWeb Census Project.

ftp://ftp.rootsweb.com/pub/census/or/tuality/1845/

X

1851-1859

Book 979.5 X22o 1851-1859; Oregon census records, 1851-1859

[Ancestry.com]

 

1890 index

Book 979.5 X2j 1890; Civil War Vets

[Ancestry.com]

 

---- TOP ----

State

Year

FHL Book/Film/Fiche

LAFSL

PENNSYLVANIA

Early

Book 974.897 X2ph; Crawford Co. early census records

X

1755-98

Book 974.846 D3sj; Mifflin Co. residents 1755-1798

X

Film 1320530 Item 6; Mifflin County was a part of Cumberland County before 1789.The tax lists for 1767-1789 are "taken from Cumberland County tax rolls 1767-1789, from state militia rolls 1777-1782, from lists of township officers and from state land records". The federal census of 1790 includes the 1790 Mifflin County tax rolls. The 1798 Federal Direct Tax does not include eastern Decatur Township.

 

1773-1791

Film 432614; Returns of taxables for the Counties of Bedford (1773 to 1784), Huntingdon (1788), Westmoreland (1783, 1786), Fayette (1785, 1786), Allegheny (1791), Washington (1786), and census of Bedford (1784) and Westmoreland (1783)

X

1805

Book 974.896 X2hh; Venango Co., early census records and 1805 taxation lists.

X

1842

Film 20897 Item 1; Chester County, Septennial enumeration of the taxable inhabitants, slaves, etc., 1842

Film 566523 (same B-S)

Film 566534 (same S-W)

X

1842 index

Book 974.813 X22p 1842; Pennsylvania, Chester County, 1842 state census index

[Ancestry.com]

X

1857

Film 20897 Item 2; Chester County, Census for 1857; list of taxable inhabitants taken in 1856.

X

Pennsylvania cont’d

1857 index

Book 974.813 X22p 1857;

[Ancestry.com]

X

---- TOP ----

State

Year

FHL Book/Film/Fiche

LAFSL

RHODE ISLAND

1742

Book 974.5 X22r 1742; Rhode Island 1742 Census

[Ancestry.com]

X

1747

Film 22390 Item 2; A census of the freemen of 1747 as found in the supplement to the Rhode Island Colonial records

X

1774

Book 974.5 X2b, 1774 State Census

X

Film 947359 Item 1; Census of the colony of Rhode Island, 1774

X

Fiche 6046611; Census of the inhabitants of the colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations, 1774

X

1776 index

Book 974.5 X22r 1776; Rhode Island 1776 military census

[Ancestry.com]

X

1777

Film 947359 Item 2; List of all male persons 16 years of age and upwards, 1777

[Ancestry.com]

X


X

1782

Film 22390 Item 1; Census of Rhode Island, 1782

Index [Ancestry.com]

X

1865

34 films 934776-934799, 1008371-1008380

 

Rhode Island cont’d

1865 cont’d

We have the following 1865 census films:

9347789; Index - Livesey, T.- McTighe, John

9347791; Index - Mongan-Oakley, P.

9347794; Index - Robadoe, E.- Sherman, Sophia

1008373; Cranston, South Providence, Elmwood, North Providence

1008376; East Providence, Pawtucket, Barrington, Bristol, Warren

1008378; Providence, Ward I-II

1008379; Providence, Ward IV-VI

1008380; Providence, Ward VII

 

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

1865 index

29 films: We have the following:

 

Film 947361; Bristol, Warren, Barrington, Pawtucket

X

Film 947362; South Kingston, Richmond, Charlestown, Hopkinton, Newport, Coventry, East Greenwich, West Greenwich

X

Film 947363; Warwick, Portsmouth, New Shoreham, Middletown, Little Compton, Jamestown, Westerly, North Kingstown, Exeter, Tiverton

X

Film 947364; Cranston, Johnston, East Providence, Lincoln

X

Film 947365; Scituate, Gloucester, Foster, Burrilville, Woonsocket

X

Film 947366; Providence- wards 1-3

X

Film 947367; Providence- wards 4-7

X

Film 947368; Providence- wards 8-9

X

Film 947369; Providence- ward 10, Smithfield, North Smithfield, Cumberland, North Providence

X

1875 index

48 films: We have none:

 

1885

Film 953910; Providence- wards 1-3

X

Film 953911; Providence- wards 4-7

 

Rhode Island cont’d

1885 cont’d

Film 953913; Providence- wards 8-9

X

Film 953912; Providence- ward 10

X

Film 953914; Cranston, Johnston, Smithfield, North Providence, North Smithfield, Scituate, East Providence

X

Film 953915; Pawtucket

X

Film 953916; Cumberland, Burrillville, Gloucester, Foster

 

Film 953917; Lincoln, Woonsocket

 

Film 953918; Warwick, Coventry, East Greenwich, West Greenwich

 

Film 953919; Westerly, South Kingstown, Charlestown, Exeter, Hopkinton, North Kingstown, Richmond

X

Film 953920; Bristol, Warren, Barrington, Tiverton, New Shoreham, Middletown, Jamestown, Portsmouth, Little Compton

 

Film 953921; Newport

 

Film 908764 Item 2; Another filming of the information on the above rolls of film.

 

1890

Civil War Veterans and/or widows

[Ancestry.com]

X

1905

445 films: We have none.

 

1915

25 films: We have the following:

Film 1765138; Providence County, Central Falls; Johnston

Film 1765396; Providence County,: Woonsocket ED: 398 - 417

Film 1769016; Providence County , Woonsocket ED: 418 - 427; Foster, Glocester.

Film 1769152; Washington County, New Shoreham (Block Island); Charleston; Exeter; Hopkinton.

 

X

X


X


X

Rhode Island cont’d

1925

20 films: We have the following:

Film 1769232; Providence County : Providence ED: 175 - 190

Film 1769233; Providence County : Providence ED: 191 - 216

Film 1769421; Providence County : Providence ED: 217 - 240 (bk. 241 missing)

Film 1769422; Providence County : Providence ED: 242 - 264

Film 1769423; Providence County : Providence ED: 265 - 277

Film 1769609; Providence County : Providence ED: 278 - 300

Film 1769610; Providence County : Providence ED: 301 - 322

Film 1769611; Providence County : Providence ED: 323 - 332; Burrillville; Central Falls.

Film 1769845; Providence County : Johnston; Pawtucket ED: 142 - 156

Film 1769846; Providence County : Pawtucket ED: 157 - 174

 

X


X


X


X


X


X


X


X


X


X

1936

132 films: We have the following:

Film 1711548; North Providence: Labelle-Zuhusky

X

---- TOP ----

State

Year

FHL Book/Film/Fiche

LAFSL

SOUTH CAROLINA

1890 index

Book 975.7 X28j 1890

[Ancestry.com]

X

---- TOP ----

State

Year

FHL Book/Film/Fiche

LAFSL

SOUTH DAKOTA

1836

See Iowa 1836

X

1885

Book South Dakota 1885 Census (Census Shelves)

[Ancestry.com]

X

X

South Dakota cont’d

1885 cont’d

Film 1405268; Beadle, Butte, Charles Mix, Edmunds, Fall River, Faulk, Hand, Hanson, Hutchinson and Hyde Counties

 

Film 1405269; Lake, Lincoln, Marshall, McPherson, Moody, Roberts, Sanborn, Spink, Stanley and Turner Counties

 

1890 index

Book 978.3 X22j 1890; Civil War Vets

[Ancestry.com]

X

1895

Most of the 1895 census was destroyed.

Film 1405183; Beadle, Brule, Pratt, Presho, Campbell and Charles Mix Counties.

 

1926

Film 1016046

 

---- TOP ----

State

Year

FHL Book/Film/Fiche

LAFSL

TENNESSEE

1787-1791

Partial Census from NC Land Grants

Film 1728882 Item 4 (Parts 1-2)

 

Film 1683130 Item 3 (Part 3)

 

1890

Civil War Veterans Census, Tennessee

Fiche 6048461

[Ancestry.com]

 

---- TOP ----

State

Year

FHL Book/Film/Fiche

LAFSL

TEXAS

1820-36

First census and citizenship list

Book 976.4 X2mm (Census Shelves)

X

1826

Atascocito Census of 1826

Fiche 6089073

 

1890

Book 976.4 X22dv 1890 Civil War Vets (census shelves)

X

Book 976.4 X22j 1890 Civil War Veterans

[Ancestry.com]

X

---- TOP ----

State

Year

FHL Book/Film/Fiche

LAFSL

UTAH

1851

Film 924039 Item 3

 

Book 979.243 X2p Tooele County (Census Shelves)

X

1856

Index Fiche 6331392

 

Film 505913

X

Book 1856 Census (Dilts, Bryan; Census shelves)

[Ancestry.com]

X

X

1890

Union Veterans and Veterans of Civil War

Book 979.2 X22v 1890

[Ancestry.com]

X

---- TOP ----

State

Year

FHL Book/Film/Fiche

LAFSL

VERMONT

1771

Book 974.3 X2h 1771; Vermont 1771 census

X

---- TOP ----

State

Year

FHL Book/Film/Fiche

LAFSL

VIRGINIA

Before 1720

Colonial Census CD

X

1740

Book 975.5 X22t 1740

Film 1697799 Item 3

 

1779

Book 975.5 X2p 1779

Film 908198 Item 6

 

1782-1787

Book 975.5 R4f; Taxpayers 1782-1787

X

1785

Book 975.5 A1 no. 73 Index Botetourt Co.

Film 928249 Item 2

X

Virginia cont’d

1785 cont’d

Halifax County; Adamson, Martin. 1785 Halifax County, Virginia Heads of Families

http://www.genealogy.org/~ajmorris/misc/va1785hf.htm

X

1787

Book 976.5 X2s 1787 Census of Virginia (Census Shelves)

X

1890

975.5 X2j Civil War Veterans

[Ancestry.com]

X

Book 975.5 X2t

Film 1425065 Item 14

 

Book 975.5 X22d 1890 Civil War Vets (census shelves)

X

---- TOP ----

State

Year

FHL Book/Film/Fiche

LAFSL

WASHINGTON

1857, 1860, 1861

Book 979.7 X2j 1857, 1860-61

[Ancestry.com]

 

X

1890

Book 979.7 X2

[Ancestry.com]

X

---- TOP ----

State

Year

FHL Book/Film/Fiche

LAFSL

WEST VIRGINIA

 

Part of Virginia until 1863

 

1782-1784

F259#2; Hampshire, 1782-1784 state census

Film 833355

X

1890

Book 975.4 M2jv Veterans

[Ancestry.com]

X

Book 975.4 X22d Veterans of the Civil War (census shelves)

X

---- TOP ----

State

Year

FHL Book/Film/Fiche

LAFSL

WISCONSIN

1836

Book 977.5 X2 1836a Index

 

Film 1293919 Item 1

X

 

Jackson, Ronald Vern. Wisconsin Census Index, Online Edition. Orem, UT: Ancestry.com, Inc., 1999

X

1838

Book 977.5 X22j 1838 Index

 

Film 1293919 Item 2

X

 

Jackson, Ronald Vern. Wisconsin Census Index, Online Edition. Orem, UT: Ancestry.com, Inc., 1999

X

1842

Film 1293919 Item 3

X

 

Jackson, Ronald Vern. Wisconsin Census Index, Online Edition. Orem, UT: Ancestry.com, Inc., 1999

X

1846

Film 1293920

X

 

Jackson, Ronald Vern. Wisconsin Census Index, Online Edition. Orem, UT: Ancestry.com, Inc., 1999

X

1847

Film 1293921

Film 1293922 Item 1

X

X

1855

Film 1032686 Items 2-4

Film 1032687

Film 1032688

Film 1032689 Items 1-4

X

X

X

X

 

Jackson, Ronald Vern. Wisconsin Census Index, Online Edition. Orem, UT: Ancestry.com, Inc., 1999

X

1865

Film 1392915 Sheboygan County

Film 1306084 Item 3 Green County

Film 1306084 Item 2 Jackson County

X

X

X

Wisconsin cont’d

1875

Film 1032689 Item 5 Counties A-C

Film 1032690 Counties C-E

Film 1032691............Counties F-J

Film 1032692............Counties K-M

Film 1032693............Counties M-S

Film 1032694............Counties S-W

X

X

X

X

X

X

1885

Film 1032695............Counties A-C

Film 1032696............Counties C-D

Film 1032697............Counties D-G

Film 1032698............Counties I-L

Film 1032699............Milwaukee

Film 1032700............Counties M-P

Film 1032701............Counties P-S

Film 1032702............Counties S-W

Film 1032703............Counties W

Film 1032704............Soldiers/Sailors, Misc.

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

1890

Jackson, Ronald Vern. Wisconsin Census Index, Online Edition (Veterans Schedules). Orem, UT: Ancestry.com, Inc., 1999

X

 

Lincoln County; USGenWeb Census Project, Wisconsin, 1890 Lincoln County

ftp://ftp.rootsweb.com/pub/census/wi/ lincoln/1890/

X

1895

Film 1032705............Counties A-C

Film 1032706............Counties C-D

Film 1032707............Counties D-G

Film 1032708............Counties I-L

Film 1032709............Counties L-M

Film 1032710............Milwaukee

Film 1032711............Milwaukee

Film 1032712............Counties M-R

Film 1032713............Counties R-T

Film 1032714............Counties T-W

Film 1032715............Soldiers/Sailors, Misc.

Film 1032716............Soldiers/Sailors, Misc.

X

X

X

X

X

 



X

X

X

X

X

---- TOP ----

State

Year

FHL Book/Film/Fiche

LAFSL

WYOMING

1890 index

Book 978.7 X22ja 1890; Civil War Vets

[Ancestry.com]

X


Send comments about this Web site to the Webmaster.
Click here to E-mail him.

This site may be freely linked, but not duplicated.
Copyright © 2003-2014 by Jon Schweitzer. All rights reserved.
This site and any internal links are copyrighted.